Hon. James Coffin

Is your surname Coffin?

Research the Coffin family

Hon. James Coffin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Coffin

Nicknames: "James Cofer", "James Coffyn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plymouth, Brixton, Devonshire, England
Death: Died in Edgartown, Martha's Vinyard, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Tristram Coffin, Sr. and Dionis Coffin
Husband of Mary Coffin and Mary Coffin
Father of Elisabeth Bunker; Nathaniel Coffin; Mary Gardner; James Coffin, Jr.; Ruth Gardner and 15 others
Brother of Tristram Coffin; 'Great Mary' Starbuck (Coffin); Elizabeth Greenleaf; Peter Coffin, Sr.; Deborah Coffin and 3 others

Occupation: Judge of Probate Justice
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About James Coffin

James Coffin was the first settler to settle on Nantucket after the purchase. He later became a leading figure in Nantucket politics. He served for many years as the Chief Magistrate on the island. James and Mary had 14 children, 12 of which survived to adulthood.

James Coffyn (of Tristram/Dionis Stevens) was born 1 or 12 August 1640, Brixton, Devonshre Settled in Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire in 1662 and died July 28, 1720. m. Mary Severance December 03, 1663, in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts daughter of John Severance and Abigail Severance. She was born August 05,1645, and died 1724.

Children;

James Coffin, Jr., born May 9th 1664, married 1st Love Gardner and 2nd Ruth Gardner March 19th 1692 in Nantucket, Massachusetts, mentioned in father’s will, died Aug 2nd 1741 in Nantucket, Massachusetts.

Mary Coffin, born April 18, 1665, married 1) Richard Pinkham, and 2) James Gardner, mentioned in father’s will, died 1st Feb 1741 in Nantucket, Massachusetts.

Abigail Coffin, born in 1666, married Nathaniel Gardner, died 15th March 1709 in Nantucket, Massachusetts, her children mentioned in father’s will.

Ruth Coffin, b. 1668 married Joseph Gardner, mentioned in father’s will, died 28th May 1748 in Nantucket, Massachusetts.

Experience Coffin, b. 1670 died young.

Nathaniel Coffin, born March 1671, married Damaris Gayer 17th Aug 1692 in Nantucket, Massachusetts, mentioned in father’s will, died 29th Aug 1721 in Nantucket, Massachusetts.

John Coffin, born March 1672, married Hope Gardner in 1692 in Nantucket, Massachusetts, mentioned in father’s will, died 1st July 1747 in Nantucket, Massachusetts.

Dinah Coffin, born April 1674, married Nathaniel Starbuck, Jr. 20 Nov 1690 in Nantucket, Massachusetts, mentioned in father’s will, died 1st Aug 1750 in Nantucket, Massachusetts.

Elisabeth Coffin, born Aug 9th or 19th, 1675, married 1) Jonathan Bunker and 2) Thomas Clark 30th 11 mo (Jan) 1723/4 in Nantucket Massachusetts, mentioned in father’s will, died 30th Mar 1769 in Nantucket, Massachusetts.

Deborah Coffin, born July 1676, married George Bunker Esq. (son of William Bunker and Mary Macy) 10th Aug 1695 in Nantucket, Massachusetts, mentioned in father’s will, died 8th Oct. 1767 in Nantucket, Massachusetts.

Ebenezer Coffin, born 30 Mar 1678 in Nantucket, Massachusetts, married Eleanor Barnard 12 Dec 1700 in Nantucket, Massachusetts, mentioned in father’s will, died 17th Oct 1730 in Nantucket, Massachusetts.

Joseph Coffin, born 4 Feb 1679 in Nantucket, Massachusetts, married Bethia Macy, died 14th or 15th July 1719 in Nantucket, Massachusetts, his children mentioned in father’s will.

Benjamin Coffin, born 28 Aug 1683 in Nantucket, Massachusetts, died at sea (lost between Nantucket and Martha’s Vineyard).

Jonathan Coffin, born 28th June 1692 in Nantucket, Massachusetts, married Hepsibeth Harker 24th Nov 1711 in Nantucket, Massachusetts, mentioned in father’s will, died 5th Feb 1773 in Nantucket, Massachusetts, called “Old Shaggin”.

Citations:

http://www.boydhouse.com/michelle/coffin/jamescoffin.html

Barney http://www.nantuckethistoricalassociation.net/bgr/BGR-o/index.htm

Coffin Family, online http://www.rootsweb.com/~hft/dad/coffin/.

Ross Coffin, My Father's Shoes. http://www.islandregister.com/rcoffin/rcoffini.html

view all 35

Hon. James Coffin's Timeline

1639
September 11, 1639
Brixton, Devonshire, England
September 11, 1639
Brixton, Devonshire, England
1640
August 12, 1640
Plymouth, Brixton, Devonshire, England
August 12, 1640
Plymouth, Brixton Parrish, Devonshire, England
1642
1642
Age 1
Massachusetts, United States

Tristram, Dionis, Peter, Tristram Jr., Elizabeth and James arrived in Massachusetts Bay Colony.

1642
Age 1
1662
1662
Age 21
Nantucket Island, Massachusetts
1663
December 3, 1663
Age 23
Salisbury, Essex, Ma
1664
May 9, 1664
Age 23
Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire
1665
April 18, 1665
Age 24
Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts