Is your surname Corbin?

Research the Corbin family

James Corbin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Corbin

Also Known As: "Borgin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Muddy River, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Dudley, Worcester County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Dudley, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Clement Corbin and Dorcas Corbin
Husband of Hannah Corbin
Father of Major Clement Corbin; Mary Marcy; James Corbin, Jr.; Dorcas Barnes; Philip Corbin and 5 others
Brother of Mary Gardner; Thomas Corbin; Jabez Corbin; John Corbin; Dorcas Corbin and 3 others

Occupation: Brick Layer first traders in the colony
Managed by: Richard Arthur Neary
Last Updated:

About James Corbin

'His name is JAMES CORBIN not James Borgin Corbin • His Grave stone reads "James Corbin"

The History and Genealogy of the Descendants of Clement Corbin of Muddy River ... has NO reference to the name Borgin. Other managers have no reference to this name. It should be removed and kept that way. Thank you.

Reference source:

http://books.google.com/books?id=l1NHAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA31&lpg=PA31&dq=Philip+Corbin+and+dorothy+barstow&source=bl&ots=cvAEAuNhPe&sig=jp6bdpnsgB7rXPefrC629_91KxM&hl=en&ei=TC4lTKX4Job48Qad0OmbBQ&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=8&ved=0CCsQ6AEwBw#v=onepage&q=Philip%20Corbin%20and%20dorothy%20barstow&f=false

Birth: 31 May 1665 in Brookline, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Death: 11 Feb 1735/1736 in Dudley, Worcester, Massachusetts

Father: Clement Corbin b: 1626 in England

Mother: Dorcas Buckminster b: 1639 in Brookline, Suffolk, Massachusetts

Marriage 1 Hannah Eastman b: 5 Nov 1679 in Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts

Children

'His name is JAMES CORBIN not James Borgin Corbin • His Grave stone reads "James Corbin" http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=pv&GRid=40459329&PIpi=99137260

https://books.google.com/books?id=l1NHAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA31&lpg=PA31&dq=Philip+Corbin+and+dorothy+barstow&source=bl&ots=cvAEAuNhPe&sig=jp6bdpnsgB7rXPefrC629_91KxM&hl=en&ei=TC4lTKX4Job48Qad0OmbBQ&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result#v=onepage&q=Philip%20Corbin%20and%20dorothy%20barstow&f=false

WGA 6th Great Grand Son

  1. Clement Corbin b: 17 Feb 1697/1698 in Dudley, Worcester, Massachusetts

UID: 02367DE1753BD611BFD4444553540001F185

--------------------

The inscription on his gravestone, which is now well-nigh illegible, reads: "in memory of Mr. James Corbin, who died August 11, 1736, aged 74 years."

If the age is right he was born in 1662 not 1665.

When he died he had 2,476 acres of land. A man of tremendous energy and great ability.

Walter G. Ashworth • James Clement Corbin is my 6th great grandfather.

Important fact:

His name was NOT "James Borgin Corbin" as posted on find a grave. In-fact the tombstone displayed reads James Corbin All family history has his name as James Corbin and James Clement Corbin. There is no source for the name Borgin.

WGA 6th GGS.

Other Reference source:

http://books.google.com/books?id=l1NHAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA31&lpg=PA31&dq=Philip+Corbin+and+dorothy+barstow&source=bl&ots=cvAEAuNhPe&sig=jp6bdpnsgB7rXPefrC629_91KxM&hl=en&ei=TC4lTKX4Job48Qad0OmbBQ&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=8&ved=0CCsQ6AEwBw#v=onepage&q=Philip%20Corbin%20and%20dorothy%20barstow&f=false

view all 18

James Corbin's Timeline

1665
March 31, 1665
Muddy River, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
March 31, 1665
Boston, Massachusetts
1697
April 7, 1697
Age 32
Woodstock, Windham, CT
1698
February 17, 1698
Age 32
Woodstock, CT, USA
1700
February 5, 1700
Age 34
Woodstock, Windham, Connecticut
1702
February 24, 1702
Age 36
Woodstock, CT, USA
1704
March 3, 1704
Age 38
Woodstock, Windham, Connecticut
1706
March 24, 1706
Age 40
1708
January 4, 1708
Age 42
Woodstock, CT, USA
1710
August 5, 1710
Age 45
Woodstock, Windham, Connecticut