James McCord Enloe (1793 - 1877)

‹ Back to Enloe surname

28

Matches

0 2 26
Adds more complete birth place, residence, sibling(s), spouse(s) and child(ren).

View James McCord Enloe's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to James McCord Enloe
  • Request to view James McCord Enloe's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "James /Enloes/"
Birthplace: York District, South Carolina, USA
Death: Died in Russellville, Moniteau, Co., MO
Occupation: tobacco and cattlefarmer. served County Legislature 2 terms/State Senator 1 term, tobacco and cattle farmer
Managed by: Amy Enloe
Last Updated:

About James McCord Enloe

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=20510719

Birth: Feb. 19, 1793 South Carolina, USA Death: Oct. 11, 1877 Cole County Missouri, USA

James Enloe was born February 19, 1793 in York District,South Carolina, the second son of Enoch and Jane McCord. James had an older brother, Isaac, who was born in 1791, also in York District. Their parents passed away when they were young. They went to live with their half-brother Benjamin Spucebanks Enloe. Benjamin was already grown, married and raising four children of his own. Benjamin and his wife, Mary McElwee, lived in Tennessee and then Kentucky. It was in Barren County, Kentucky where James met and married Nancy Jane Simpson on May 24, 1813. Nancy was born October 8, 1793 in the state of Tennessee, daughter of John Simpson. James and Nancy moved to Missouri. They settled near the mouth of the Moreau River in Walker Township, what was then Moniteau County. James was a farmer, he raised tobacco and cattle. James served on the House of Representatives for Cole County in 1838 and Moniteau County in 1850 and 1858. James was a member of the old Cole Spring Baptist Church, which at that time was known as the Hardshell Baptist Church. James and his wife Nancy are both buried in the Enloe Cemetery, Russellville, Missouri.

(bio by: izzybee) 

Family links:

Spouse:
 Nancy Jane Simpson Enloe (1793 - 1857)*

Children:
 Enoch Enloe (1814 - 1873)*
 John Simpson Enloe (1815 - 1886)*
 James Enloe (1823 - 1824)*
 Isaac Enloe (1825 - 1890)*
 Benjamin Enloe (1829 - 1912)*
 Abraham Enloe (1836 - 1895)*
  • Point here for explanation

Burial: Enloe Cemetery Russellville (Cole County) Moniteau County Missouri, USA

view all 17

James Enloe's Timeline

1793
February 19, 1793
York District, South Carolina, USA
1813
May 20, 1813
Age 20
Kentucky
1814
May 19, 1814
Age 21
Allen Co., KY
1815
September 2, 1815
Age 22
Allen Co., KY
1817
March 10, 1817
Age 24
Moniteau Co., MO
1819
February 26, 1819
Age 26
1820
1820
Age 26
1823
July 7, 1823
Age 30
1825
April 20, 1825
Age 32
Allen Co., KY
1827
September 10, 1827
Age 34