James Irwin (c.1705 - c.1778) MP

‹ Back to Irwin surname

Is your surname Irwin?

Research the Irwin family

James Irwin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Erwin"
Birthplace: Ulster, Ireland
Death: Died in Mercersburg, Cumberland County, Pennsylvania, United States
Occupation: Blacksmith, farmer, distiller
Managed by: Richard Arthur Neary
Last Updated:
view all 24

Immediate Family

About James Irwin

In 1778, James Irwin the pioneer, closed his eyes upon a comfortable home, in the presence of his "beloved wife Jean", and his sons and daughters. He was buried in the White Stone graveyard at Church Hill.

--information gathered from "Paull-Irwin: a family sketch" By Elisabeth Maxwell Paull; 1915 

from Elson Irwin's Index

NOTES ON JAMES IRWIN FAMILY

Family tradition says that the Irwin family is descended from the John Irwin who received a manor in Ireland in Cromwell's time. They came to Pennslyvania about 1727-9, supposedly landing in Wilmington, Delaware. The family came to the West Conococheague settlement in Peters Township then in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania., and now in Franklin county. Their land was about four miles south of Mercerburg.

James Irwin and his sons had numerous land warrants in this area. At the time of his death James Irwin, he owned six different tracts of land near the Conodoguinet Creek. His home became known as Irwinton Mills. He was a farmer and a blacksmith.

The family were devout Presbyterians and belonged to the West Conococheague congregation which in 1738 built its first log church building at a place called Church Hill. This building, enlarged twice, served the congregation until 1820 when a stone building was erected. In 1855 the congregation abandoned this structure and from then on worshipped in Mercersburg. The Irwins are buried at the site of the original church at Church Hill.

Like many others James Irwin was a distiller which did not seem to interfere with his or his family's devotion to Presbyterianism.

He brought up a large family of sons and daughters who were influential citizens, loyal to both country and church. One son, Archibald, served in the French and Indian Wars and the Revolution, and was commissioned an ensign in April 1756.

A fine stone house, a gristmill, and a sawmill were built by James Irwin and added to greatly after his death by his son, Archibald. The house, unusual for its day, continues to merit admiration.

James Irwin died about April in 1778 and was buried in Church Hill. His wife died in 1781. James Irwin and his wife were great great grandparents to Benjamin HARRISON, twenty third President of the United States.

There were ten children mentioned in the will of James Irwin, which was probated 21 April 1778 in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania.

Links

-------------------- From his Find A Grave page:

James Irwin and his two brothers immigrated to the U.S. from Ulster, Ireland in the early part of the 1700s.

In about the 1730s, James Irwin and his wife Jane/Jean McDowell, and their several children, joined a colony in Cumberland (now Franklin) County, PA. With his two brothers he first settled in the lower end of the Cumberland Valley, eight miles west of the Susquehanna River, on a winding, crooked, mountain stream, Conodoguinet Creek.

James Irwin was a blacksmith and a farmer, and later, a distiller. He was also a devout Presbyterian. He brought up a large family of sons and daughters, influential citizens, loyal to their country and to the church of their Fathers.

Among his many children:

His third son, Archibald, served in the Indian Wars and in the Revolution.

About 1758, Martha, fourth daughter of James Irwin married George Paull, a young Virginian of Scottish ancestry.

Joseph and James, who inherited equal shares of the home tract

James, the bachelor son, was willed the "Waggon, Team Still, and Still vessals".

In 1778, James Irwin the pioneer, closed his eyes upon a comfortable home, in the presence of his "beloved wife Jean", and his sons and daughters. He was buried in the White Stone graveyard at Church Hill.

--information gathered from "Paull-Irwin: a family sketch" By Elisabeth Maxwell Paull; 1915

view all 15

James Irwin's Timeline

1705
1705
Ulster, Ireland
1720
1720
Age 15
Derry, Northern Ireland
1725
1725
Age 20
Ireland
1725
Age 20
1730
1730
Age 25
Ireland
1733
1733
Age 28
1734
1734
Age 29
Ireland
1736
April 14, 1736
Age 31
August 15, 1736
Age 31
1738
1738
Age 33