James Fiennes, 1st Baron Saye

Is your surname Fiennes?

Research the Fiennes family

James Fiennes, 1st Baron Saye's Geni Profile

Records for James Fiennes

101,595 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

James Fiennes, 1st Baron Saye

Nicknames: "James /Fiennes/", "1St Baron Saye"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Herstmonceaux, Sussex, England
Death: Died in Allhallows, Staining, London, England
Cause of death: beheaded by a mob
Place of Burial: Allhallows, Frey Friars, London, England
Immediate Family:

Son of William de Fiennes, Sheriff of Surrey and Sussex and Elizabeth Battisford
Husband of Emmeline Fiennes
Father of Elizabeth Cromer; William Fiennes, 2nd Lord Saye and Sele, 2nd Lord Saye and Sele; Emmeline Fiennes; Jane Fiennes; (Isabel) Fiennes and 1 other
Brother of Sir Roger Fiennes and Richard Fynes Fiennes

Occupation: 1st Baron Saye
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About James Fiennes, 1st Baron Saye

James Fiennes, 1st Lord Saye and Sele was born circa 1395.1 He was the son of Sir William Fiennes and Elizabeth Batesford.2 He married Emiline Cromer.1 He died on 4 July 1450, he was beheaded by a lynch mob led by Jack Cade.1

    James Fiennes, 1st Lord Saye and Sele fought in the Hundred Years War, in France, where he granted lordship of Court-le-Comte by King Henry V.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Kent in 1433.1 He held the office of Captain of Arques.1 He was Captain-General of the towns along the Seine.1 He was he built Knole, Kent, with spoils from the Hundred Years War in 1436.1 He held the office of Sheriff of Kent in 1436.1 He was Esquire of the Body to King Henry VI before 28 August 1437.1 He held the office of Sheriff of Surrey in 1438.1 He held the office of Sheriff of Sussex in 1438.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Kent from 1439 to 1440.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Kent in 1442.1 He held the office of Constable of Rochester Castle from March 1442 to February 1442/43.1 He held the office of King's Serjeant before 24 April 1443.1 He was Knight of the Body to King Henry VI before 9 October 1444.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Kent from 1445 to 1446.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Kent in 1447.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1447.1 He held the office of Constable of Dover Castle from February 1446/47 to 1450.1 He held the office of Warden of the Cinque Ports from February 1446/47 to 1450.1 He was created 1st Lord Saye and Sele [England by writ] circa 24 February 1446/47, with a writ of summons on 3 March 1446/7.1 He held the office of King's Chamberlain in April 1447.1 He held the office of Constable of the Tower in August 1447.1 He held the office of Treasurer of England from 1449 to 1450.1 In 1450 he was removed as Treasurer by King Henry VI, when accussed by the House of Commons of treason, as scapegoat for the loss of the French possessions.1 He was imprisoned in the Tower by King Henry VI, again as scapegoat, on the rising of Jack Cade.1
view all 12

James Fiennes, 1st Baron Saye's Timeline

1394
1394
Herstmonceaux, Sussex, England
1419
1419
Age 25
Willingham, Cambridgeshire, England
1420
1420
Age 26
Herstmonceaux, Sussex, England
1428
1428
Age 34
Broughton Castle, Broughton, Oxfordshire, England
1429
1429
Age 35
Herstmonceaux, Sussex, England
1431
1431
Age 37
of, Herstmonceaux, Sussex, England
1431
Age 37
Herstmonceaux, Sussex, England
1432
1432
Age 38
Waterstock, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1450
July 4, 1450
Age 56
Allhallows, Staining, London, England
1450
Age 56
Allhallows, Frey Friars, London, England