Is your surname Graham?

Research the Graham family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

James Graham

Nicknames: "James"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Enniskillen, Fernanaugh, Ireland
Death: Died in Ogden, UT, USA
Place of Burial: Ogden City Cemetery, Ogden, Weber County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Graham and Ann Barrow
Husband of Hannah Tucker Graham and Mary Ann Ann Graham
Father of William Bennona Graham; Robert Graham; Margaret Luce; Ann Isabelle Kinney; Eliza Jane Graham and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About James Graham

Biographical Summary:


James Grahm (Oct. 11, 1804-Dec. 9, 1857) was born in Enniskillen, Fermanagh, Ireland, the son of Robert Graham and Ann Barrow. James was born in Ireland, grew up in Delaware, married Mary Ann Butler, had 12 children from this marriage. James joined the LDS church in about 1840 in Illinois. They left Nauvoo in the spring of 1846 and went to Winter Quarters where Mary Ann died. He crossed the plains in 1849 and carried the printing press for the LDS church. In 1849 he married Hannah Tucker Read. He served a mission to Australia and survived the ship wreck of the Julia Ann on his return. He died about a year after returning to Utah.

Marriage #1

Mary Ann Butler, abt 1824.

Children:

  1. Eliza Jane Graham
  2. Ann Isabelle Graham
  3. Robert Graham
  4. George Butler Graham
  5. Eleanor Graham
  6. Mary Elizabeth Graham
  7. Margaret Graham
  8. James Graham
  9. Joseph Smith Graham
  10. John Reid Graham
  11. Samuel Graham
  12. Brigham Graham

Marriage #2:

Orilla Crandall, 3 Feb 1846, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois

Marriage #3:

Sarah Thompson, 28 Feb 1848, Winter Quarters, Douglas, Nebraska

Children:

  1. Alice Augusta Graham

Marriage #4

Christine Gregory, 9 Sep 1849, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah

Marriage #5

Hannah Tucker Reed, 13 Sep 1849, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah

Children:

  1. Christianna Rachel Graham
  2. William Benona Graham

SOURCE: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=33706081 Find A Grave Memorial]

view all 18

James Graham's Timeline

1804
October 11, 1804
Enniskillen, Fernanaugh, Ireland
1824
1824
Age 19
Nether Providence Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania, United States
1824
Age 19
Nether Providence Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania, United States
1825
November 6, 1825
Age 21
1827
June 20, 1827
Age 22
Nether Providence Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania, United States
November 6, 1827
Age 23
Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania, United States
1831
March 10, 1831
Age 26
Nether Providence Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania, United States
1833
1833
Age 28
1836
October 8, 1836
Age 31
Nether Providence Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania, United States
1837
January 31, 1837
Age 32
Hancock, IL, USA