Is your surname Green?

Research the Green family

James Green's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Green

Also Known As: "James Greene"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Malden, Mass.
Immediate Family:

Son of Unknown Green and Unknown Green
Husband of Elizabeth Green
Father of John Green and James Green

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About James Green

James Greene (Green), Founder of the Green Family of Malden

"This family has great preponderance in the early period of Malden history. Thus we find among the officers elected at the annual town-meeting, March II, 1695, Dea. John Green, Moderator; and for Seleclmen, Dea. Green, Dea. John Greenland, John Green of the Hill, Henry Green, Samuel Green, Senior; and John Green, Town Clerk."

James Green, the Immigrant, purchased land from Abraham Palmer, and settled in Mystic-fields, or on Mystic side, afterward Malden, in 1647. He was admitted freeman the same year. He died March 29, 1687, O. S., leavlng a widow Elizabeth, and two sons, John and James. The latter settled in Boston, where he was living in 1707.

Sources

  1. The Bi-centennial book of Malden Google eBook. Malden, Mass. Printed by G.C. and Co., 1850 - 251 pages. Page 234.
view all

James Green's Timeline

1610
1610
1650
1650
Age 40
1687
March 29, 1687
Age 77
Malden, Mass.
????
????