James Henderson (1450 - 1513) MP

‹ Back to Henderson surname

Is your surname Henderson?

Research the Henderson family

James Henderson, 1st of Fordell's Geni Profile

Records for James Henderson

2,836,420 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "James Henderson", "1st Baron of Fordell"
Death: Died in Branxton, Northumberland, England
Cause of death: Killed in the Battle of Flodden.
Occupation: Lord Justice Clerk, 1st Baron of Fordell, King's Advocate
Managed by: Myrna Huthmacher, (C)
Last Updated:

About James Henderson

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on James Henderson:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p43742.htm#i437415

James Henderson, 1st of Fordell [1]

  • M, #437415,
  • d. 9 September 1513
  • Last Edited=2 Mar 2012

James Henderson, 1st of Fordell was the son of Robert Henderson and Jonet (?).[2]

He married Helen Baty.[1]

He died on 9 September 1513 at Flodden Field, Northumberland, England, killed in action.[1]

Career:

  • He held the office of Lord Advocate between 1494 and 1507.[1]
  • In 1504 he acquired lands at Balbeithy.[1]
  • In 1506 he acquired lands at Stratoun.[1]
  • In 1508 he acquired lands at Carrick.[1]
  • He held the office of Lord Justice Clerk.[1]
  • He fought in the Battle of Flodden on 9 September 1513.[1]

Children of James Henderson, 1st of Fordell and Helen Baty

  • 1. James Henderson [2] d. 9 Sep 1513
  • 2. George Henderson, 2nd of Fordell+[2] d. 10 Sep 1547
  • 3. Margaret Henderson [2]
  • 4. Agnes Henderson [2]
  • 5. Isabella Henderson [2]

Citations

  • 1. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 1864. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 2. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

---

Titled the Baron of Fordell in 1511. http://www.archive.org/stream/hendersonchronic00mccu/hendersonchronic00mccu_djvu.txt

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/s/e/i/Janet-Seipel/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-1456.html

James Henderson (son of Robert Henderson and Janet) was born 1450 in Fordell, Scotlandand died 09 Sep 1513 in Battle Flodden Field, Northumberland, England. He married Helen Baty on 1497 in Fifeshire, Scotland [81], daughter of John Baty and Isabel Clerk.

view all

James Henderson, 1st of Fordell's Timeline

1450
1450
1463
1463
Age 13
1478
1478
Age 28
1486
1486
Age 36
1496
1496
Age 46
Dunfermline, Fifeshire, Scotland
1497
1497
Age 47
Fifeshire, Scotland
1513
September 9, 1513
Age 63
Branxton, Northumberland, England
????
????