James Roland Herbert

Is your surname Herbert?

Research the Herbert family

James Roland Herbert's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Roland Herbert

Also Known As: "James Rollins Herbert", "James Rowland Herbert"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mitcheltroy,Monmouthshire,England
Death: Died in Wallsburg, Wasatch County, Utah, USA
Place of Burial: Wallsburg Cemetery, Wallsburg, Wasatch County, Utah, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Rowland Herbert and Hesther Herbert
Husband of Lydia Knight Herbert and Lydia Knight Herbert
Father of Lydia Elizabeth Fausett; Mary Elvira Young; Sarah Samantha Hardinger; James Josiah Herbert; John Lewis Herbert and 11 others
Brother of Isaac Herbert; Emily Rowland Herbert; Mary Herbert and Esther Mecham
Half brother of John Lewis Parcell; Martha Jane Duke and Sarah Elizabeth McGuire

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About James Roland Herbert

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel 1847–1868 Isaac Bullock Company (1852) Approximate age at departure: 9

James Herbert is listed as a Teamster for the Homer Duncan Company (1862) in the journal of Albert Jones.

Find a Grave

Birth: Aug. 2, 1842, England

Death: Aug. 22, 1904 Wallsburg Wasatch County Utah, USA

Family links:

Parents:
  • Thomas Rowland Herbert (1820 - 1852)
  • Esther Lewis Parcell (1817 - 1899)
Spouse:
  • Lydia Knight Meacham Herbert (1849 - 1928)*
Children:
  • Lydia Elizabeth Herbert Fausett (1876 - 1963)*
  • Mary Elvira Herbert Young (1882 - 1969)*
  • Sarah Samantha Herbert Hardinger (1891 - 1983)*
Siblings:
  • James Herbert (1842 - 1904)
  • Isaac Herbert (1844 - 1849)*
  • Emily Herbert Workman (1848 - 1894)*
  • Mary Herbert (1849 - 1849)*
  • Esther Herbert Mecham (1850 - 1934)*
  • John Lewis Parcell (1860 - 1944)**

  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Burial: Wallsburg Cemetery Wallsburg Wasatch County Utah, USA

Created by: D. Fausett Record added: Jun 02, 2007 Find A Grave Memorial# 19683490

view all 22

James Roland Herbert's Timeline

1842
August 2, 1842
Mitcheltroy,Monmouthshire,England
October 16, 1842
Micheltroy,Monmouthshire,England
1867
November 17, 1867
Age 25
Provo, Utah, UT, USA
1868
November 10, 1868
Age 26
Provo, Utah, UT, USA
1870
September 21, 1870
Age 28
Provo, Utah, UT, USA
1872
September 6, 1872
Age 30
Wallsburgh, Wasatch, UT, USA
1874
August 21, 1874
Age 32
Wallsburgh, Wasatch, UT, USA
1876
May 23, 1876
Age 33
Wallsburg, Wasatch County, Utah, USA
May 23, 1876
Age 33
Wallsburg, Wasatch County, Utah Territory, United States
1878
March 9, 1878
Age 35
Wallsburgh, Wasatch, UT, USA