James Hill (1646 - 1707) MP

‹ Back to Hill surname

Is your surname Hill?

Research the Hill family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Hills"
Birthplace: Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
Death: Died in Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
Managed by: Donald Colvin
Last Updated:

About James Hill

James had a 'parcel of upland' lying at East End given him by his father. He was one of the early settlers of East Guilford and prominent in the movement to have it made a separate society. He was born on 15 May 1646 Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut and died 08 Oct 1707 in Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut.

  • Parents: John Hill (1602-1689) and Frances ? (1608-c.1680)
  1. married Sarah Griswold, (b. 30 Sep 1662 died 08 May 1729) Sep 1682 in Guilford, New Haven, CT. She was the daughter of Michael Griswold and Ann Adams?.

Children

  1. SARAH b. 24 Aug 1683; d. 04 Dec 1711; m. SAMUEL DARWIN, 05 Jan 1709; b. 24 Jan 1682, Guilford, Conn. Also noted as being married to Ephraim Darwin, not Samuel. Marriage: 05 Jan 1709
  2. ISAAC b. 05 Sep 1685.
  3. JAMES , b. 11 Feb 1686; m. UNKNOWN BOWEN; b. 1692.
  4. ANN, b. Bet. 04 Mar 1689 - 1690; d. 1756.
  5. DANIEL , b. 08 Jun 1692; d. 30 Jan 1745.
  6. JOHN , b. 18 Dec 1694, Connecticut; d. 16 Feb 1746, Connecticut.
  7. CHARITY, b. 04 Mar 1696; m. JOHN JOHNSON; b. 20 Jun 1722.
  8. MICHAEL, b. 22 Oct 1698; d. 23 Jun 1752.
  9. MARY, b. 02 Mar 1701.

Notes

He had a 'parcel of upland' lying at East End given him by his father. He was one of the early settlers of East Guilford and prominent in the movement to have it made a separate society.

"JAMES(2) HILL (John') had wife Sarah ---, whose surname is not given by Dr. Steiner. Dr. Talcott's MS. on the Griswold family states that Sarah, daughter of Michael Griswold of Wethersfield, born Sept. 30, 1662, married ----- Hill. There seems to be no other, male member of the Guilford family of Hill having a wife Sarah, at a sufficiently early date, except him. The will, dated in 1678, of Michael Griswold, of Wethersfield, who died in 1684, refers to his daughter Sarah Hill. James(2) and Sarah Hill had children named Isaac and Michael; and Michael Griswold, of Wethersfield, and wife Ann had sons Michael and Isaac."

Weblinks

gleaned with notes

Sources

Genealogies of Connecticut Families Vol II Notes on the Family of John Hill of Guilford,Conn: pages 163-165 NOTES ON THE FAMILY OF JOHN HILL OF GUILFORD, CONN. By:Edwin A. Hill, Esq., of Washington, D. C.

view all 12

James Hill's Timeline

1646
May 15, 1646
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
1682
September, 1682
Age 36
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1683
August 24, 1683
Age 37
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1685
September 5, 1685
Age 39
Guilford, New Haven, CT, USA
1687
February 11, 1687
Age 40
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1690
March 4, 1690
Age 43
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1692
June 8, 1692
Age 46
New Haven, Connecticut
1694
December 18, 1694
Age 48
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1696
March 4, 1696
Age 49
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1698
October 22, 1698
Age 52
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States