James Richard Innes-Ker, 6th Duke of Roxburghe

Is your surname Innes-Ker?

Research the Innes-Ker family

James Richard Innes-Ker, 6th Duke of Roxburghe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Richard Innes-Ker, 6th Duke of Roxburghe

Also Known As: "Earl Innes"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of James Innes-Ker, 5th Duke of Roxburghe and Harriet Cherwood
Husband of Susanna Stephania Dalbiac
Father of Susan Harriet Innes-Ker; James Innes-Ker, 7th Duke of Roxburghe; Charlotte Isabella Russell and Lord Charles John Innes-Ker

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About James Richard Innes-Ker, 6th Duke of Roxburghe

Biographical Summary

"James Robert, 6th Duke of Roxburghe, born at Floors Castle 12 July 1816; succeeded his father 19 July 1823; educated at Eton and at Christ Church, Oxford; created a Peer of the United Kingdom as Earl Innes, 11 August 1837; Knight of Thistle, 18 March 1840; a Lieut.-General of the Royal Archers, Scotland; Lord-Lieutenant of Berwickshire, 1873-79. He married, 29 December 1836, Susanna Stephanie, only child of Lieut.-General Sir Charles Dalbiac, K.C.H. He died at Genoa 23 April 1879. His widow, who was Lady of the Bedchamber to Queen Victoria from 1868, and V.A., died 6 May 1895."

SOURCE: The Scots peerage, Vol. VII, page 357

view all

James Richard Innes-Ker, 6th Duke of Roxburghe's Timeline

1816
July 12, 1816
1837
November 13, 1837
Age 21
1839
September 5, 1839
Age 23
Floors Castle, Kelso, Roxburghshire, Scotland
1841
August 8, 1841
Age 25
Floors Castle, Kelso, Roxburghshire, Scotland
1842
December 31, 1842
Age 26
Roxburgh, Scottish Borders, Scotland, United Kingdom
1879
April 23, 1879
Age 62
????