James Locklear (1820 - 1929)

‹ Back to Locklear surname

1

Matches

0 1 0
Adds more complete burial place.

View James Locklear's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to James Locklear
  • Request to view James Locklear's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Jim"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Death: Died in Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About James Locklear

Find a Grave

Birth: 1820 Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Death: Dec. 17, 1929 Robeson County North Carolina, USA

James was the son of John Locklear. He married Ebbie Hunt.

  • **NOTE: According to the NC Death Collection, his birth year was closer to 1830.

Family links:

Spouse:
  • Ebbie Hunt Locklear (1834 - 1913)*
Children:
  • Odee Locklear Oxendine (1861 - 1900)*
  • Arpedelia Locklear (1865 - 1895)*
  • Alifair Locklear Oxendine (1870 - 1934)*

Inscription:

At Rest

Age 109 Yrs.

Gone but not forgotten


Burial: Dogwood Church Cemetery Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Created by: melanie Record added: Oct 07, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 98449019

view all

James "Jim" Locklear's Timeline

1820
1820
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1861
April 11, 1861
Age 41
North Carolina, USA
1865
December 15, 1865
Age 45
North Carolina, USA
1870
December 7, 1870
Age 50
Fairmont, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1877
February 1, 1877
Age 57
1929
December 17, 1929
Age 109
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
????
Robeson, North Carolina, USA