James "Jim" Mitchell

Is your surname Mitchell?

Research the Mitchell family

James "Jim" Mitchell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Mitchell

Also Known As: "Jim", "Jim Mitchell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Death: Died in Fairmont, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Place of Burial: New Bethel Methodist Church Cemetery, Rowland, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Immediate Family:

Husband of Florence Mitchell and Lummie Jacobs Mitchell
Father of Mary Jane Hunt; Lona Columbia Anne Freeman; Mattie Oxendine; Cattie Mae Hunt; James Archie Mitchell, Sr and 1 other

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About James "Jim" Mitchell

Find a Grave

Birth: Feb. 26, 1850 Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Death: Mar. 5, 1940 Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Jim Mitchell married Columbia "Lummie" Jacobs. After Lummie's death, he married Florence Oxendine on Feb. 27, 1915 in Thompson, NC.

The following was taken from the Mar. 6, 1941 edition of THE ROBESONIAN:

Jim Mitchell, 84, respected Indian citizen died Wednesday night at his home in Fairmont.


Family links:

Spouses:
  • Lummie Jacobs Mitchell (1861 - 1914)
  • Florence Oxendine Mitchell (1875 - 1957)
Children:
  • Lona Columbia Anne Mitchell Freeman (1893 - 1975)*
  • Mattie Mitchell Oxendine (1895 - 1934)*
  • James Archie Mitchell (1897 - 1979)*

Inscription:

gone but not forgotten


Burial: New Bethel Methodist Church Cemetery Rowland Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Created by: melanie -------------------- Jim Mitchell married Columbia "Lummie" Jacobs. After Lummie's death, he married Florence Oxendine on Feb. 27, 1915 in Thompson, NC.

The following was taken from the Mar. 6, 1941 edition of THE ROBESONIAN:

Jim Mitchell, 84, respected Indian citizen died Wednesday night at his home in Fairmont. Inscription:

gone but not forgotten

view all 11

James "Jim" Mitchell's Timeline

1850
February 26, 1850
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1877
August 15, 1877
Age 27
North Carolina, United States
1890
June 27, 1890
Age 40
North Carolina, USA
1893
July 18, 1893
Age 43
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1895
1895
Age 44
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
1895
Age 44
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1897
August 9, 1897
Age 47
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1940
March 5, 1940
Age 90
Fairmont, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
????
????