James Lindley, "The Immigrant" (1681 - 1726) MP

‹ Back to Lindley surname

Is your surname Lindley?

Research the Lindley family

James Lindley, "The Immigrant"'s Geni Profile

Records for James Lindley

723,979 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "James William Lindley"
Birthplace: Ballenclash, Wilcow, Ireland
Death: Died in Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
Occupation: Blacksmith
Managed by: James Robert Turrentine
Last Updated:

About James Lindley, "The Immigrant"

James Lindley came to Chester Co, PA on August 3, 1713.

On page 9 of "Lindley Family Roots in PA, NC, SC, GA, & AL" by Terry M. (Mick) Lindley, states:

"James Lindley was apparently a very hard worker. He was only in America 13 years but amassed a small fortune."

"The following is an excerpt from a letter written by nephew Robert Parke, complete with original spelling:

Unkle James Lindley & family is well and Thrives exceedingly, he has 11 children and reaped last harvest about 800 bushels of wheat, he is a thriving man anywhere he lives, he has a thousand acres of land, A Fine Estate." ,end of letter.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=8988856

--------------------

brief history

James Lindley is the son of James Lindley b. 1641 & Alice Walsmith b. 1645. Their ancestry is English, whose family immigrated to Ireland.

James Lindley b. 4/16/1681, in Ballinaclash, County Wicklow, Ireland. Married Eleanor Parke, b 1/2/1683-84, also of Ballyredmon, County Carlow of Ireland. Married 4/14/1705. They and 6 of thier children immigrated to Pennsylvania, USA in 1713. They were Quakers and were received at Newark MM, New Castle County, Delaware on Aug. 3, 1713. They had brought a certificate from Carlow monthly meeting of Friends.

Lindley purchaced 200 acres in New Garden in 1713 and 400 acres in London Grove in 1772, in the deed for which he is styled a blacksmith. He was the first Constable of the Township of New Garden in 1723.

They had twelve children in all, 7 born after arriving in the new country.

Their children were: Thomas, Rachel, James, Margery, Robert, William, Alice, Mary, Jonathan, Elizabeth, Hannah, Eleanor.

Listed 1,000 acres & 1,115 pounds in will.

http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/16314050/person/774343277/media/2?pg=

--------------------

Born in Ireland, he lived in N. Central England before coming to the United States.

James Lindley Jr. and his wife Elinore were received at Neward MM, Chester Co. PA on August 3, 1713. That year James purchased 200 acres of and at New Garden, PA. In 1722, he added 200 more. Chester County records show that James Lindley Jr. was one of the largest taxpayersin the county. -------------------- Is this the James that was received at Cane Creek MM from New Garden MM? Hinshaw, Vol I, p. 404. Cane Creek MM rocf New Garden MM, Pa, dated 1779, 11 ---- (torn)"

-------------------------

Birth: Apr. 16, 1681 County Wicklow, Ireland Death: Oct. 13, 1726 Chester County Pennsylvania, USA


Family links:

Spouse:
 Eleanor Parke Lindley Jones (1684 - 1736)*

Children:
 Thomas Lindley (1706 - 1781)*
 Mary Lindley Woody (1717 - 1795)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: New Garden MM Cemetery New Garden Chester County Pennsylvania, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Maintained by: Pumbaa Originally Created by: Greg Derylo Record added: Jun 25, 2004 Find A Grave Memorial# 8988856 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=8988856 -------------------- http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=adalittle&id=I05436

view all 20

James Lindley, "The Immigrant"'s Timeline

1681
April 16, 1681
Wilcow, Ireland
1705
April 14, 1705
Age 23
Kilconnor, Carlow, Ireland
1706
February 25, 1706
Age 24
County Wicklow, Leinster, Ireland
1707
May 11, 1707
Age 26
Carlow,Ireland
1709
April 30, 1709
Age 28
Carlow,Ireland
1712
April 30, 1712
Age 31
Bally, Carlow, , Ireland
April 30, 1712
Age 31
Bally, , Carlow, Ireland
1714
December 20, 1714
Age 33
New Garden, Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
1715
1715
Age 33
New Garden, Chester, Pennsylvania
1716
February 25, 1716
Age 34
New Garden,Chester,PA