James Murray of Dowally

Is your surname Murray?

Research the Murray family

James Murray of Dowally's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Murray

Also Known As: "Morray"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Knowsley, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Perth, Perthshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of John Murray, 1st Marquess of Atholl, Earl of Tullibardine and Amelia Anna Sophia Stanley, Marchioness of Atholl
Husband of Anne Murray
Father of Catherine Rollo and Margaret Farquharson
Brother of John Murray, 1st Duke of Atholl; Charles Murray, 1st Earl Of Dunmore; William Murray, 2nd Lord Nairne; Amelia Fraser; Sir Mungo Murray and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About James Murray of Dowally

icn_check.gif Burke's Peerage extract (Full documents attached)

JOHN MURRAY, 2nd Earl of Atholl, 3rd Earl of Tullibardine and 1st Marquess of Athole (S), so created 17 Feb 1676, as also EARL OF TULLIBARDIN [sic], VISCOUNT OF BALQUHIDDER, LORD MURRAY, BALVANY and GASK, KT (1687), PC (S 1660); born 2 May 1631; royalist Civil War, Hereditary Sheriff Fife, Justice Gen Scotland 1663–76, Capt Gen Roy Co Archers 1670–1703, Col 4th Horse Gds 1671–78, Keeper Scotttish Privy Seal 1672–89, Extrdy Lord of Session 1673–89, leading opponent of uprising by Duke of Argyll (qv) on behalf of Duke of Monmouth 1685; married 5 May 1659 Lady Amelia Sophia Stanley (died 22 Feb 1703), 4th but 3rd surviving daughter (and in her issue heir) of 7th Earl of Derby (qv), and died 6 May 1703, having had, with other issue, including two younger sons (CHARLES MURRAY, created EARL OF DUNMORE (qv); James, father of Catherine, 1st wife of 5th Lord Rollo of Duncrub, qv) and a daughter (Amelia, married 9th Lord (Fraser of) Lovat, qv):

JOHN MURRAY, 1st Duke of Atholl,

--- http://www.archive.org/stream/heraldryofmurray00john#page/20/mode/2up Page 21 No. 101c

(101) John, 2nd Earl of Atholl, born 2nd May 1631 ; died 6th May 1703. He was served heir to his father 7th September 1642. On 7th February 1676 he was created Marquess of Atholl, Earl of Tullibardine, Viscount Balquhidder, and Lord Murray, Balvenie, and Gask. He married, 5th May 1659, Amelia Stanley, daughter and eventually sole heiress of James, seventh Earl of Derby, who died 22nd February 1702-03, leaving:

  • 101(a) John (No. 102).
  • 101(b) Charles, Earl of Dunmore (No. 111 below).
  • 101(c) Sir James Murray of Dowally, born 8th May 1663 ; died 29th December 1719. He was M.P., Perthshire, 1710-15. He married Anne (Will recorded Dunkeld, 1st July 1726), daughter of Sir Robert Murray alias Crichton of Glenmuir and Castle Murray, and had two sons, who died young before 22nd May 1705.
  • 101(d) William, Lord Nairne (No. 119 below).
  • 101(e) Mungo Murray, born 29th February 1668 ; killed 1700.
  • 101(f) Edward Murray, born 28th February 1669; died 11th November 1737.
  • 101(f)1 John Murray, died s.p. October 1748. Buried Holyrood 21st October 1748.
  • 101(g) Henry Murray, born 23rd February 1670 ; died young.
  • 101(h) George Murray, born 26th April 1673 ; died 21st November 1691.

---

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on James Murray:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p4297.htm#i42963

James Murray of Dowally [1]

  • M, #42963,
  • b. 8 May 1663,
  • d. 28 December 1719
  • Last Edited=28 Jan 2011
  • Consanguinity Index=0.02%

James Murray of Dowally was born on 8 May 1663 at Knowsley, Lancashire, England.[1] He was the son of John Murray, 1st Marquess of Athole and Lady Amelia Anne Sophia Stanley.[2]

He married Anne Murray, daughter of Sir Robert Murray, before September 1691.[1]

He died on 28 December 1719 at age 56 at Perth, Perthshire, Scotland.[1]

Children of James Murray of Dowally and Anne Murray

  • 1. Catherine Murray [2]
  • 2. Margaret Murray+[1] d. 1730

Citations

  • 1. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 475. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  • 2. [S8] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, 2 volumes (Crans, Switzerland: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 1999), volume 1, page 134. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition.

---

Events

  • Birth: 1665 in Tullibardine, Athol, Scotland
  • Death: ABT. 1704 in Baltimore, Fredrick, Maryland
  • Christening: Covenanter in Argyll's Rebellion
  • Burial: 30 Jul 1685 Banished to the American Plantations
  • Baptism: Transported from Leith to East New Jersey by George Scott of Pitlochie
  • CONF: 4 Aug 1685 Transported on the Henry & Francis master Richard Hutton
  • LANG: Property names in MD: Athol, Murrays Delight, Murray's Addition, Murrays Poin
  • Education: Changed his name from Morray to Murray
  • MAID: Morrays of Tullebardine are one of the most powerful highland families

-------------------- http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/LittleWells/2007-12/1196582005

view all

James Murray of Dowally's Timeline

1663
May 8, 1663
Knowsley, Lancashire, England
1691
September 1691
Age 28
1719
December 28, 1719
Age 56
Perth, Perthshire, Scotland
1935
May 4, 1935
Age 56
????
Scotland
????
????
????
Confused with RIN 55029