James Mackall (1630 - 1693) MP

‹ Back to Mackall surname

Is your surname Mackall?

Research the Mackall family

James Mackall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "the Pioneer", "James Mackall of "The Cliffs" in Calvert County"
Birthplace: Scotland
Death: Died in Calvert , Maryland
Managed by: Patrick Janis
Last Updated:

About James Mackall

The Mackall Family of Calvert County was founded by James Mackall, who arrived in Maryland not later than 1666. It is not improbable that, like Ninian Beall and Alexander Magruder, he came to Maryland as a Scottish prisoner of war. James Mackall soon became one of the important landowners of Calvert County. He settled on the Calvert Cliffs, below Parker's Creek. He acquired plantations in this area such as Sharp's Outlet, Neglect, part of Lower Bennett, and Mackall's Desire. He purchased the famous plantation, The Cage, on the lower Patuxent River. James Mackall "of the Cliffs" died in 1693, and left his dwelling plantation (not named) to his son John. He divided Sharp's Outlet and The Cage between his sons James and Benjamin. The three sons of James Mackall established branches of the Mackall Family which contributed so many outstanding fiqures to Maryland history...and were among the greatest land owners and office holders of Calvert County.

Charles Stein, A History of Calvert County Maryland,1976

  • ****

Stein goes on to point out that James Mackall was the most important of the Scotsmen to remain in Calvert County. Ninian Beall, Alexander Magruder and their descendents more closely associated with Prince George's and Montgomery Counties, MD. By 1663 James Mackall had probably settled at the Cliffs. Early land grants associate James Mackall with Thomas Sterling, a Scot, one of the largest land owners of the Upper Cliffs and possibly a Quaker. It seems probable that James Mackall made his residence at Lower Bennett.

  • ****

JAMES MACKALL, b. in Scotland, 1630, emigrated to America, and settled at "The Clifts," of Calvert County, Md., before 1666; his will was probated 11th December, 1693; m. Mary GRAHAME, b. 1649; d. 1717; said to have been a GRAHAME of the "House of Claverhouse," Scotland. Their children were all minors at the time of their father's death.

Colonial families of the United States of America: Volume 1 Lineage

  • ****

James Mackall, the Pioneer, was born in Scotland in 1630 and came to this country about 1655. He settled in Calvert County, Maryland at what was known as "The Cliffs" and married Mary Grahame, a connection of the Claverhouse family of the Earldom of Dundee. It has been stated that she was a descendant of Earl Grahame of Montrose, or the Earl Grahame of Lennox. The Grahames of Lennox and Montrose are believed to have been of the same clan.

Louis C. Mackall, A Short History the Mackall Family,1946

  • ****

Links

view all

James Mackall's Timeline

1630
1630
Scotland
1660
1660
Age 30
Calvert, Maryland, USA
1669
1669
Age 39
1693
November 16, 1693
Age 63
Calvert , Maryland
????
Calvert,Maryland,USA
????