James Macrory, Lord of Bute

Is your surname Macrory?

Research the Macrory family

James Macrory, Lord of Bute's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Macrory, Lord of Bute

Also Known As: "12499"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bute, Scotland
Death: Died in Bute,Men Skye,Strathclyde,Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Angus of Bute and Unknown Wife
Husband of Ragnhild Macrory
Father of Jean MacRory of Bute

Occupation: Lord of Bute
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About James Macrory, Lord of Bute

The Peerage

--------------------

James Macrory, Lord of Bute1,2

M, #4658, d. 1210

James Macrory, Lord of Bute|d. 1210|p466.htm#i4658|Angus, Lord of Bute and Arran|d. 1210|p2514.htm#i25131||||Somerled, Thane of Argyll|d. 1164|p2457.htm#i24565|Ragnhild (?)||p14698.htm#i146971|||||||

Last Edited=18 Aug 2008

    James Macrory, Lord of Bute was the son of Angus, Lord of Bute and Arran.1 He died in 1210 at Scotland, killed by the men of Skye, along with his father and two brothers.1
    James Macrory, Lord of Bute gained the title of Lord of Bute.

Child of James Macrory, Lord of Bute

   * Jean Macrory+ 1

Citations

  1. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 449. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  2. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message from <e-mail address> (Canada) to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family".

--------------------



Sources 1.[S265] Colquoun_Cunningham.ged, Jamie Vans

2.[S280] Stirnet Genealogy, Peter Barns-Graham, MacDonald01: (Reliability: 3)

3.[S819] E-mail, From Don Thompson rec: 12 Dec 2012 MacFarlane information from Bruce MacFarlane: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=mygrtgrt & the Andersons from Mabel Manz : http://madcitydon.com/candacraig/mabel_manz.html (Reliability: 3


-------------------- James MACRORY

Born 1190 ,,Bute,Scotland Died 1210 Bute,Men Skye,Strathclyde,Scotland Married Father Angus MACRORY Mother ANGUS

Ragnhild DE ARRANMother | Female Ragnhild DE ARRAN

Born 1195 Galloway,Wigtown,,Scotland Died Buried Father Arran DE ISLES Mother Fonia MORAY

Jean MACRORY Child 1 | Female + Jean MACRORY

Born 1218 ,,Bute,Scotland Died 1250 Dundonald,Sclotland,Ayrshire,Scotland Buried

Source: http://mackayproject.cundiffgenealogy.org/familygroup.php?familyID=F103&tree=tree16

view all

James Macrory, Lord of Bute's Timeline

1190
1190
Bute, Scotland
1210
1210
Age 20
Bute, Strathclyde, Scotland
1217
1217
Age 27
Bute,Men Skye,Strathclyde,Scotland
????
????
????
????