Seth James Wixom (1847 - 1931)

‹ Back to Wixom surname

2

Matches

0 0 2
Adds sibling(s) and spouse(s).

View Seth James Wixom's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Seth James Wixom
  • Request to view Seth James Wixom's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "James Monroe Sessions"
Birthplace: Winter Quarters, Douglas, Nebraska, USA
Death: Died in Goshem, Bingham, Idaho, USA
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Seth James Wixom

Find a Grave

Birth: Jan. 15, 1847 Winter Quarters / Florence (defunct) Douglas County Nebraska, USA

Death: Sep. 11, 1931 Goshen Bingham County Idaho, USA

Son of Solomon Wixom and Harriet Elvira Teeples.

Stepson of David Sessions.

Married Alice Fidelia Palmer, 14 Jan 1875, Eden, Weber, Utah.

Children - Jesse Rulon Sessions, Thomas Orlin Sessions, David Junius Sessions, Lafayette Wixom Sessions, Francis Monroe Sessions, Gladys Ellen Sessions, Alice Dorella Sessions, Lillian Loretta Sessions, Printice Sidney Sessions, Earl King Sessions, George Sessions, Harriet Julia Sessions, Henry James Sessions.

History - James Monroe Sessions was born as Seth James Wixom. Solomon Wixom is the biological father of James Monroe Session but after Solomon and Harriet were divorced, Harriet married David Sessions, who was much older than her, as a plural wife. - Research by Logan Owen


Family links:

Parents:
  • Solomon Wixom (1809 - 1879)
  • Harriet Elvira Teeples Clarke (1830 - 1911)
Spouse:
  • Alice Fidelia Palmer Sessions (1860 - 1939)*
Children:
  • Henry J. Sessions (1876 - 1939)*
  • Lafayette Wixom Sessions (1878 - 1939)*
  • Alice Dorella Sessions Braegger (1882 - 1924)*
  • David Junius Sessions (1886 - 1926)*
  • Printice Sidney Sessions (1888 - 1972)*
  • Harriett Julia Sessions Olsen (1892 - 1961)*
  • Lillian Loretta Sessions Hess (1899 - 1973)*


Burial: Goshen Cemetery Goshen Bingham County Idaho, USA

view all

James Monroe Sessions's Timeline

1847
January 15, 1847
Winter Quarters, Douglas, Nebraska, USA
1931
September 11, 1931
Age 84
Goshem, Bingham, Idaho, USA
????
Goshen, Bingham, Idaho, USA