James Morrell (c.1847 - c.1870)

‹ Back to Morrell surname

View James Morrell's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to James Morrell
  • Request to view James Morrell's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: ""James Morel""
Birthplace: Colerain Plantation, Chatham, Georgia, United States
Death: Died in AFT 1870
Occupation: Plantry? for Gen Harrison
Managed by: Lizzie Keitel
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About James Morrell

Slave of James Potter of:

Colerain Tweedside Plantation

The plantation known during the 19th and early 20th centuries as Colerain, or sometimes as Colerain and Tweedside, was a tract of more than 2,000 acres on the Savannah River about seven miles westward from Savannah. Originally this great plantation consisted of four individual crown grants contiguous to each other. As time passed these grants were subjected to many divisions and were held by diversified tenures. Finally, in the early part of the 19th century, the entire tract was consolidated as a great agricultural unit under the ownership of James Potter. Its operation as a plantation was continuous until the early years of the 20th century, when commercial and industrial organizations began encroaching on its valuable river frontage. Though the plantation lands are no longer legally bound together, names of old tracts and properties still persist.

----------------------

Freedman's Bank Records, 1865-1871 about James Morrell

Name: James Morrell

Account Date: 11 Jun 1870

Father's Name: Dembo [Morrell]

Mother's Name: Peggy [Morrell]

Birth County: Chatham

Birth State: Georgia

Siblings: John Rodman Morrell,Richard,Wm,Maria Williams

----------------------

1870 United States Federal Census about James Morel

Name: James Morel

Age in 1870: 22

Birth Year: abt 1848

Birthplace: Georgia

Home in 1870: District 8, Chatham, Georgia

Race: Black

Gender: Male

Post Office: Savannah

Household Members:

Name Age

James Morel 22

William Morel 21

Stephen Morel 10

Clara Morel 9

------------------

Brother:

Freedman's Bank Records, 1865-1871 about John Morrell

Name: John Morrell

Account Date: 5 May 1868

Spouse's Name: Hetty [Morrell]

Father's Name: De?? [Morrell]

Mother's Name: Peggy [Morrell]

Birth County: Chatham

Birth State: Georgia

Children: Lewis,Peggy,Rodney

Siblings: Richard, James***

view all

James Morrell's Timeline

1847
1847
Chatham, Georgia, United States
1870
1870
Age 23
AFT 1870