Capt. James Mott

Is your surname Mott?

Research the Mott family

Capt. James Mott's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Mott

Nicknames: "Jacobus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hempstead, Long Island , New York
Death: Died in Mamaroneck, Westchester , New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Adam Mott, of Long Island and Jane Mott
Husband of Elizabeth Mott and Mary Mott
Father of Mary Mott; James Mott; Richbell Mott and Elizabeth Griffen
Brother of Grace Smith; Mary Mott; Henry Mott; Lt. John Mott; Joseph Mott and 4 others
Half brother of Richbell Mott, Sr.; William Mott; Elizabeth Mott; Charles Mott and Mary Anne B. Mott

Managed by: Nathan D. Linn
Last Updated:
view all 27

Immediate Family

About James Mott

James Mott, son of Adam Mott, was baptized, in the Dutch Church, New Amsterdam, Oct. 15, 1651; witnesses: Brian Nuijting, Carel Verbrugge and Rebecca Cornel. [1]

Married

  1. first, by license dated Sept. 5, 1670, Mary Redman, daughter of Ann Parsons Redman Richbell, who probably died before 1700, the date of her mother's will. [2]
  2. second to Elizabeth , who outlived him. [3]

James Mott's children, as per Census of 1698, were: Grace, James, Phebe, Martha; also Elizabeth. [13]

notes

From http://www-personal.umich.edu/~bobwolfe/gen/mn/m17157x17158.htm

1678 At a town meeting in Hempstead, "To Jeames Mott all the Comon Medow betwen the bech fut : and Nathaniell Pearsalls lot for 00.3. .6" [4]

1679 February 18. James Mott, of Hempstead, was arrested, and imprisoned in New York, for selling liquor to the Indians, and on the 21st, he petitioned to be forgiven.

1679 James Mott was on a list of names above the words: "Att A Generall Towne Meetting helld att hempsted y'e 24 of June : 1679 itt was Voatted and Agreed apon tthatt those persons above named shall have libertty". [5]

1684 On 8 August, James Mott, and his wife, Mary, received about thirty acres of land from her mother, Ann Richbell, lying in the East Neck, Mamaroneck. [6]

1690 On 10 February, James Mott was commissioned a Justice, in Westchester County. [7]

1690 On 14 July, James Mott of mamaranock of west Chester County, New Jork, sold land at hungry harbor to Joseph Mott. [8]

1700 James Mott, of Mamaroneck was commissioned Captain of a company of foot militia. [9]

1683 On 11 October, James Mott was named on a rates list for Hempstead with 1 heads, 14 [acres or morgens?] land and meadows, 4 oxen, 3 cows, 2 hogs, 0 sheep, and 1 horse. [10]

Links

view all

Capt. James Mott's Timeline

1651
October 5, 1651
Hempstead, Long Island , New York
1672
1672
Age 20
New York
1680
1680
Age 28
Mamaroneck, Westchester, New York
1707
November 23, 1707
Age 56
Mamaroneck, Westchester , New York
November 1707
Age 56
????
????
????
????