James A. Noe, Sr.

Is your surname Noe?

Research the Noe family

James A. Noe, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for James Noe

245,857 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

James Albert Noe, Sr

Also Known As: "James A.", "Pappy"
Birthplace: West Point, KY, USA
Death: Died in Houston, TX, USA
Cause of death: Heart
Place of Burial: Sicard, Louisiana, USA
Immediate Family:

Husband of Anna Gray Noe and Anna Gray Noe
Father of Anna Gray McLendon; <private> Laine (Noe); <private> Noe and Gay McLendon
Brother of John Noe

Occupation: 44th Governor of Louisiana, State Senator and President Pro Tempore of the State Senate; became Lt. Governor when Lt. Governor Fournet resigned to become a Louisiana Supreme Court Justice, started KNOE TV-Radio and WNOE Radio stations; known for his phila
Managed by: Joel Scott Cognevich
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About James A. Noe, Sr.

James A. Noe, a wealthy independent oil man, ran for the State Senate at the request of Huey Long. He won, became a Long floor leader and was chosen by his colleagues to be President Pro Tempore of the Senate. In 1936, Governor Allen died in office. Without a Lieutenant Governor to succeed Allen, Noe became Governor for the five month interim period before Richard Leche took office.

Noe appointed Huey's widow, Rose McConnell Long, to complete Long's U. S. Senate term. He completed necessary Federal paperwork to receive $6 million for state highways and began the process of establishing a state public welfare office under the national Social Security Act.

Noe later ran for governor twice--in 1940 and in 1959. He was more successful in his business interests, founding two radio stations and one television station and promoting the growth of his oil business which helped support his philanthropy.

His split with Longite Governor Richard Leche paved the way for the "Louisiana Scandals" which broke the political grip of the Long faction in Louisiana in 1940.

Noe died in Texas in 1976

view all

James A. Noe, Sr.'s Timeline

December 21, 1890
West Point, KY, USA
Age 32
October 18, 1976
Age 85
Houston, TX, USA
Sicard, Louisiana, USA