James Ogilvy (c.1505 - c.1548) MP

‹ Back to Ogilvy surname

Is your surname Ogilvy?

Research the Ogilvy family

James Ogilvy, 4th Lord Ogilvy of Airlie's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "4th Lord of Airlie"
Place of Burial: Angusshire, Scotland
Birthplace: Airlie, Angus, Scotland
Death: Died in Airlie, Angus, Scotland
Managed by: Ron Green Jr
Last Updated:

About James Ogilvy

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on James Ogilvy:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p10924.htm#i109232

James Ogilvy, 4th Lord Ogilvy of Airlie [1]

  • M, #109232,
  • b. before 1505,
  • d. between 27 November 1547 and 13 July 1548
  • Last Edited=27 Jan 2011
  • Consanguinity Index=0.26%

James Ogilvy, 4th Lord Ogilvy of Airlie was born before 1505.[2] He was the son of James Ogilvy, 3rd Lord Ogilvy of Airlie and Margaret Lindsay.

He married Helen Sinclair, daughter of Henry Sinclair, 3rd Lord Sinclair and Margaret Hepburn.3

He died between 27 November 1547 and 13 July 1548.[2]

He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Ogilvy of Airlie [S., 1491] on 29 November 1524.[2]

He held the office of an Extraordinary Lord of Session on 5 March 1542.[2]

He fought in the Siege of Broughty on 27 November 1547.[4]

Children of James Ogilvy, 4th Lord Ogilvy of Airlie and Helen Sinclair

  • 1. James Ogilvy, Master of Ogilvy+[5] d. 10 Sep 1547
    • Ben M. Angel notes: Master of Ogilvy merely means he's the firstborn son. It's not a title or an office.
  • 2. Marion Ogilvy+[6]
  • 3. Helen Ogilvy+[1]
  • 4. John Ogilvy of Inverkeiler+[7] d. b 1603
  • 5. Archibald Ogilvy [7]
  • 6. Margaret Ogilvy [7]
  • 7. Agnes Ogilvy [7]
  • 8. Thomas Ogilvy of Westercraig+[5] b. b 1547, d. b 1577
  • 9. Alexander Ogilvy [7] b. b 1548

Citations

  • 1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 314. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 70.
  • 3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 140.
  • 4. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 117. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  • 5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 71.
  • 6. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 1642. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 7. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage, volume I, page 118.
view all

James Ogilvy, 4th Lord Ogilvy of Airlie's Timeline

1505
1505
Airlie, Angus, Scotland
1514
1514
Age 9
Kirriemuir, Angus, Scotland
1530
1530
Age 25
1548
July 13, 1548
Age 43
Airlie, Angus, Scotland
????
????
????
????
Shetland, UK