James Patterson Caulk (1794 - 1842)

‹ Back to Caulk surname

9

Matches

0 1 8
Adds more complete death place, sibling(s), spouse(s) and child(ren).

View James Patterson Caulk's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to James Patterson Caulk
  • Request to view James Patterson Caulk's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "James Patterson Caulk"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kentucky, USA
Death: Died in Macoupin County, Illinois
Managed by: Connie Prater Thomilson
Last Updated:

About James Patterson Caulk

James Patterson Caulk1 was born in 1794 in KY, USA.4 He died on 30 Nov 1842 at the age of 48 in Macoupin, IL, USA.4 He was buried. Kirkland Cem., Montgomery, Il CEN: 1850 MONTGOMERY CO ILL #314, AND FAM #597-607. !CEN: 1860 MONTGOMERY CO ILL, P 314b, 314, AND FAM #1150 !CEN: 1880 BOND CO ILL #28 !ESTATE: FILES FOR JAMES P., Vol 1, page 375, Macoupin County. !DEATH: FUNERAL REC FOR ALLEN MONROE, IN POSS OF GERALD CAULK. SOME OLDER

HEADSTONES IN RENO CEM, BOND CO, ILL FAMILY MEMBERS BELIEVE JAMES P. IS BUR AT DONNELLSON CEM. !MARR: REC OF MONTGOMERY, MADISON, MACOUPIN, AND MADISON COUNTIES, ILL Research rec of, Loy Henderson. "History and Life of James N. Caulk, by Ida Lucille (Caulk) Bassett, 1989. Personal

knowledge of, Elbert Caulk of Sorento, personal interview, abt 1973. !BOOK: "1879 HIST OF MACOUPIN CO ILL., P 25, 40, and 254, states, "In 1821 came Ephriam Powers and sons-in-law, James Caulk, and Joshua Perkins. Becoming discontented with the absence of markets, the prevelence of diseases, and the discomforts of the frontier life, they went back to their old homes in Tn. They all returned in 1824. Mr. Powers first settled on the place which had been improved by Wilhelm, and afterwards lived on one which had been slightly inproved by Mr. Cowell, on the mound, the homestead of the late Stephen Sawyer" !BOOK: "1882 HIST OF BOND CO ILL", page 314 b, mentions that the father of James P. was one John Caulk, a soldier of the Rev War". !BOOK: "1892 HIST OF BOND AND MONTGOMERY CO ILL" P 411, "James (James Nathaniel, chi #3) is #3 of 11 chi", and, "Settled in Macoupin County in 1833. This is more in agreement with the alleged b p's of James N. & Narcissa G., his given as, "near Nashville, Tn., and hers as Tn. Allen was supposed to have been born just after arrival in Illinois. Allen and his wife Rachel, both wanted to be older in the 1850 cen, they were actually age 17 & 16. This book also atates that the father of James P. is Jacob Caulk, a Revolutionary War soldier.

!Macoupin County Ilinnois land records: Jacob H. CAULK buys from Stephen WILCOX, 10 May 1842, Lots 4, 5 and 6 in block 6, East Staunton. (WRS) Does this mean there is possibly a brother to James P., named Jacob H., or can it mean Father Jacob came to Illinois, bought a lot and then went back to Tn? The other two Jacob H. we have were born in 1841 & 1842. Possibly the other Jacob that was nearby in the early Tennesse cen, came to Illinois? Others were of the opinion he went to West Virginia. See my forthcoming write-up on our original Jacob.

!PER REC: IRENE DOVE, AND ELBERT CAULK, OF SORENTO, AND GERALD CAULK. CEM REC FOR JAMES P. CAULK, KIRKLAND CEM. #3 CHI, JOHN LAFAYETTE, AND THREE OTHERS DIED IN INFANCY. Sarah June Powers and James Patterson Caulk were married in 1820 in TN, USA.4

view all 15

James Patterson Caulk's Timeline

1794
1794
Kentucky, USA
1819
1819
Age 25
Ky/tn
1820
September 29, 1820
Age 26
Rutherford, Gibson, Tennessee, USA
1822
January 30, 1822
Age 28
Rutherford, Tennessee, USA
1823
September 15, 1823
Age 29
Rutherford, Gibson, Tennessee, USA
1825
October 25, 1825
Age 31
Rutherford, Gibson, Tennessee, USA
1827
July 17, 1827
Age 33
Rutherford, Gibson, Tennessee, USA
1829
June 29, 1829
Age 35
Rutherford, Gibson, Tennessee, USA
1831
November 11, 1831
Age 37
Litchfield, Montgomery, Illinois, USA
1836
July 18, 1836
Age 42
Illinois, USA