Per Larsson (1853 - 1925)

‹ Back to Larsson surname

Is your surname Larsson?

Research the Larsson family

James Peter Larsen's Geni Profile

Records for Per Larsson

7,542,509 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "James Peter Larsen"
Birthplace: Denmark
Death: Died in Hyrum, Cache, Utah, USA
Cause of death: Kidney and heart problems
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Per Larsson

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel 1847–1868 John J. Boyd Company 1866

Birth: Jan. 7, 1853, Denmark Death: Nov. 20, 1925 Hyrum Cache County Utah, USA

OBITUARY: Deseret News - Hyrum Pioneer Resident is Laid at Final Rest. Hyrum Nov 26 Special Funeral Services were held in the First Ward Chapel Tuesday for James Larsen, 72, who died Friday in the Utah Idaho Hospital following an illness of nine months. The invocation was by O.M. Wilson, music was by a male quartet, Ernest Bailey and company of lst ward choir. Speakers were H.F. Liljenquist, H.P. Hansen, A.M. Israelsen, Bishop Silas Allen and Niels Madsen. The late was one of thirteen who with [Mr.] Larsen was asked years ago to move from Hyrum to grow cotton in Dixie. Benediction was offered by Z. M. Israelsen and the grave was dedicated by Charles Unsworth. CAUSE OF DEATH: Kidney and heart problems. He was about 6" tall and weighed 175 lbs. He first settled in Bear River City and later moved to Hyrum. They moved to Idaho Falls about 1902, when Clara was 11 years old, then to Burley, Albion and Grand. He helped haul rock for the Salt Lake Temple. He came to this country when he was about 13(1865) and crossed the plains in 1866 with the John J. Boyd Company. Shortly after that he was called to help settle St. George. Myrtle Lemon remembers him coming to our farm in Paradise and playing with the grandchildren. His wife Anna never accompanied him to her recollection. In the winter he would come up on a one horse sleigh. When he died, the granddaughters were to be flower girls but Myrtle was not to participate probably because they thought she was too young. She kicked up such a fuss that she was finally included with the flower girls. His property was at 63 West 300 South, Hyrum, Utah.

Family links:

Spouse:
  • Anna Larsson Larsen (1854 - 1937)
Children:
  • Annie Christenia Larsen McBride (1876 - 1936)*
  • Mary Emelia Larsen Field (1878 - 1955)*
  • Ephraim Larsen (1882 - 1920)*
  • Nephi Larsen (1884 - 1943)*
  • Eliza Laurinda Larsen Rasmussen (1888 - 1963)*
  • Clara Evelyn Larsen Tappan (1891 - 1981)*

  • Calculated relationship

Note: aka: Per Larsson


Burial: Hyrum City Cemetery Hyrum Cache County Utah, USA Plot: I 5 1

Created by: L Despain Record added: Jul 12, 2008 Find A Grave Memorial# 28234065

view all

James Peter Larsen's Timeline

1853
January 7, 1853
Denmark
1878
May 12, 1878
Age 25
Hyrum, Cache, Utah Territory, USA
1882
June 26, 1882
Age 29
Hyrum, Cache, Utah Territory, USA
1884
April 12, 1884
Age 31
Hyrum, Cache, Utah Territory, USA
1888
August 4, 1888
Age 35
Hyrum, Cache, Utah Territory, USA
1891
May 10, 1891
Age 38
Hyrum, Cache, Utah Territory, USA
1925
November 20, 1925
Age 72
Hyrum, Cache, Utah, USA
????
????
Hyrum, Cache, Utah, USA