James "Jacques" Pineo (1667 - 1747) MP

public profile

80

Matches

0 0 80
Adds more complete death place, additional photo(s), middle name, sibling(s), spouse(s) and child(ren).

View James "Jacques" Pineo's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to James "Jacques" Pineo
  • Request to view James "Jacques" Pineo's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Jacques", "Pinneau"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rhone-Alps, Lyons, France
Death: Died in Lebanon, New London, Connecticut
Managed by: Lori Wilke
Last Updated:

About James "Jacques" Pineo

Sources

  1. Pineo, Andrew R. The First Four Generations of the Pinneo/Pineo Family: Being the descendants of James Pinneo (Jacques Pineau). (Seabrook, New Hampshire: Andrew R. Pineo, 1995), 1.

James(1) Pinneo, formerly Jacques Pineau, born circa 1667 Lyons, France, and died prior to Oct. 10, 1727, Lebanon, CT, married May 9, 1706, at Bristol, RI, Dorothy Babcock, daughter of Return & Sarah (Denison) Babcock, as her first husband. …

According to family tradition, as recorded in Rev. Addison Pinneo Foster's Pinneo Genealogy, Jacques and his lifelong friend Jean Soulard (John Sullard) fled from the king's men when interrupted at a prayer meeting, hid in a cave for three days, and made their way to England. Near the turn of the century they took passage to America and landed at Plymouth, Mass., becoming indentured servants for it was common then for the captain of the ship to sell the indentures of those passengers unable to pay for their passage. However, for some extraordinary deed or service they were released after just one year. They went to Bristol, RI, and then removed to Lebanon Crank (now Columbia), CT, where they both established homes and raised families. Letters of administration of James Pinneo's estate were granted Oct. 10, 1727.

Links

view all 12

James Pineo's Timeline

1667
1667
Rhone-Alps, Lyons, France
1706
May 9, 1706
Age 39
Bristol, Bristol, Rhode Island
1707
April 19, 1707
Age 40
Bristol, Bristol, Rhode Island, United States
1708
April 25, 1708
Age 41
Bristol, Bristol, Rhode Island, USA
1709
February 22, 1709
Age 42
Bristol, Bristol, Rhode Island, USA
1715
July 28, 1715
Age 48
Bristol, Bristol, Rhode Island, USA
1717
October 19, 1717
Age 50
Lebanon, New London, Connecticut, USA
1720
June 14, 1720
Age 53
Lebanon, New London, Connecticut, USA
1723
May 4, 1723
Age 56
Lebanon, New London, CT
1725
December 6, 1725
Age 58
Lebanon, New London, Connecticut, United States