James Jackson Pound, Jr.

Is your surname Pound?

Research the Pound family

James Jackson Pound, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Jackson Pound, Jr.

Also Known As: "Jack"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Alabama, United States
Death: Died in Rains, Texas, United States
Place of Burial: Prospect Cemetery, Emory, Rains Co, TX, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of James Jackson Pound, Sr and Epsey Ann Pound
Husband of Palmira C Pound
Father of Richard Jack Pound; James Jackson Pound, III; Kallie Pound; Nannie Whitwell; Annie Hamrick and 2 others
Brother of Thomas Jackson Pound, Jr; Elizabeth Ann Pound; Sarah Caladonia Glawson; Mitilda Bellezirak Presley; John Bohannon Pound and 1 other

Managed by: Marsha Gail (Kamish) Veazey
Last Updated:

About James Jackson Pound, Jr.

Birth: Mar. 28, 1847 Alabama, USA Death: Mar. 26, 1891 Rains County Texas, USA

son of James Jackson, I & Eppsy Ann Veazey


Family links:

Spouse:
 Palmira C French Pound (1850 - 1914)*

Children:
 Dick Jack Pound (1878 - 1950)*
 James Jackson Pound (1882 - 1961)*
 Robert D Pound (1891 - 1982)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Prospect Cemetery Emory Rains County Texas, USA


Created by: Diana Marker Record added: Feb 14, 2008 Find A Grave Memorial# 24615800 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=24615800

view all 11

James Jackson Pound, Jr.'s Timeline

1847
March 28, 1847
Alabama, United States
1878
February 28, 1878
Age 30
Throckmorton, Throckmorton, Texas, United States
1882
March 1, 1882
Age 34
Texas, United States
1883
June 21, 1883
Age 36
1886
June 1, 1886
Age 39
June 1, 1886
Age 39
1891
January 14, 1891
Age 43
Texas, United States
March 26, 1891
Age 43
Rains, Texas, United States
????
????