James Thomas Sellers

Is your surname Sellers?

Research the Sellers family

James Thomas Sellers's Geni Profile

Records for James Sellers

579,483 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Thomas Sellers

Also Known As: "Thomas"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chatham County, North Carolina
Death: Died in Grainger, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Benjamin Sellers and Sarah Sellers
Husband of Patience Sellers
Father of Ruth Parker Bilbrey; Rachel Hammock (Sellers); James SELLERS, Jr.; John Sellers; Rebecca Sellers and 6 others
Brother of Matthew Sellers; Elisha Sellers; Joel Sellers; Mary Penelope Sellers; Simon Sellers and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About James Thomas Sellers

DAR Ancestor #: A208891

  • Birth Date Based On 1830 Census Of Grainger Co. Tenn. Page 366. His Age Is Given As 70 To 80. A More Precise Date Is From His Pension Application #S19180 Dated 19 Feb. 1833 Gave His Age As 74.
  • Pension Claim #S3872. He Enlisted 2 Nov. 1779 In Chatham County, North Carolina And Served Until 2 Aug. 1780. He Was In The Battle Of Guilford Court House. After The War, He Lived In Burke County, North Carolina, Then Grainger County, Tennessee. He Moved To Rutledge, Bradley County, Tennessee.
  • An Inventory Of His Estate Presented To Court In Grainger County, Tennessee 3 April 1843 And Recorder 4 April 1843. This Inventory Gives His Date Of Death As 20 December 1843. His Estate Sale Was Recorded 5 July 1843 With Receipts Of $2.86. Sarah Sellers Bought One Pewter Dish And 4 Pewter Plates, Two Knives, One Pewter Basin, Two Spoons And One Bed And Furniture. Everything Else Was Bought By James Sellers.
view all 14

James Thomas Sellers's Timeline

1759
1759
Chatham County, North Carolina
1766
1766
Age 7
Chatham, North Carolina, United States
1780
1780
Age 21
Chatham County, North Carolina, USA
1790
1790
Age 31
NC, USA
1791
October 29, 1791
Age 32
Chatham, North Carolina, United States
1797
1797
Age 38
NC, USA
1800
1800
Age 41
NC, USA
1802
August 12, 1802
Age 43
Haywood, NC, USA
August 12, 1802
Age 43
NC, USA
1805
1805
Age 46