James Richard Neville Stopford, 7th Earl of Courtown (1877 - 1957) MP

‹ Back to Stopford surname

0

Matches

0
Adds story, personal photo and occupation.

View James Richard Neville Stopford, 7th Earl of Courtown's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to James Richard Neville Stopford, 7th Earl of Courtown
  • Request to view James Richard Neville Stopford, 7th Earl of Courtown's family tree

Share

Death: Died
Managed by: Margaret, (C) moving, back soon
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About James Richard Neville Stopford, 7th Earl of Courtown

James Richard Neville [Stopford], 7th Earl of Courtown, OBE

From

http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/online/content/index386.htm

born

16 Sep 1877

mar.

26 Apr 1905 his third cousin Cicely Mary Birch OBE OStJ (d. 6 Feb 1973), 2nd dau. of John Arden Birch, of Rickmansworth Park, co. Hertford, by his wife Charlotte Mary Leycester Stopford, 1st dau. of Maj George Montagu Stopford (by his wife Caroline Mary Burgoyne, dau. of Field Marshal Sir John Fox Burgoyne, Bt., GCB), 1st son of Adm Hon Sir Montagu Stopford KCB (by his first wife Cordelia Winifreda Whitmore, dau. of Maj Gen Sir George Whitmore), 3rd son of James George [Stopford], 3rd Earl of Courtown

children

1. Hon James Montagu Burgoyne Stopford, later 8th Earl of Courtown

2. Capt Hon Edward Richard Barrington Stopford (b. 5 Feb 1914; d. 1990), mar. (1) 10 May 1946 Ann Marie Elizabeth Douglas Henderson (d. 1976), only dau. of Brig Gen Harold Gordon Henderson CBE, of Hyde House, Chalford, co. Gloucester, and (2) 1978 Millicent Waterson (former wife of Trevor Waterson; mar. (3) ..... Davies, of North Ferriby, co. York), 1st dau. of Geoffrey Watt, and had issue by his first wife

3. Capt Hon Terence Victor Stopford RN, Assistant Naval Adviser to UK High Commissioner to Canada 1959-60, Assistant Director of Underwater Weapons at the Admiralty 1961-63, Captain Inshore Flotilla Far East Fleet and Commanding Officer HMS Manxman 1963-64, Chief of Staff to Commander-in-Chief Naval Home Command 1965, Chief Staff Officer to Flag Officer Gibraltar 1967-69, ADC to Queen Elizabeth II 1969 (b. 3 Oct 1918; d. 8 Feb 1998), mar. 1 Sep 1951 Sheila Adele Page (d. 1994), only dau. of Philip H Page, and had issue

1. Lady Patricia Mary Stopford (b. 1 Feb 1906 ; d. 29 Jul 2000), mar. 26 May 1934 Maurice John Hayward, Malayan Civil Service (d. 3 Sep 2001), only son of Sir Maurice Hayward KCSI, of Wade Hill House, Totton, co. Hampshire, and had issue

2. Lady Rosemary Katharine Stopford (b. 23 Oct 1911 ; d. 16 Nov 1992)

3. Lady Moyra Charlotte Stopford BEM (b. 7 Sep 1917), mar. 10 Apr 1943 Lt Cdr David Henry Champion Streatfeild RN, of Symondsbury Rectory, Bridport, co. Dorset (b. 29 Oct 1919; d. 28 Mar 2001), 3rd son of Rev Claude Arthur Cecil Streatfield, Rector of Symondsbury, co. Dorset, by his second wife Rosamond Mary Cecil Smith, 1st dau. of Rev Cecil E Smith, Rector of Titsey, and had issue

4. Lady Cecilia Norah Stopford (b. 7 Sep 1917), mar. 3 May 1947 Cdr Thomas Frederick Philip Urquhart Page RN (d. 24 Oct 1994) ,1st son of Sir Leo Francis Page, of Newton House, Faringdon, co. Berkshire, and has issue

died

25 Jan 1957

suc. by

son

note

Major on the General List in both Boer War 1900-01 and World War I 1914-18; Mayor of Aylesbury 1927-28; Staff Capt War Office, World War II 1939-41; Deputy Assistant Adjutant General 1941-47

view all

James Stopford, 7th Earl of Courtown's Timeline

1877
September 16, 1877
1905
April 26, 1905
Age 27
1908
November 24, 1908
Age 31
1914
February 5, 1914
Age 36
1957
January 25, 1957
Age 79