Is your surname Stow?

Research the Stow family

James Stow's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Stow

Also Known As: "Stowe"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Isaac Stowe and Mehitable Stowe
Husband of Thirza Baldwin
Father of Mary A Stowe and Alice Stowe
Brother of Esther Stowe; Isaac Stowe; Julia Stowe; Mary Stowe; Charles Stowe and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About James Stow

James Stow(e), son of Isaac Stowe and Mehitable Smith, was born Apr. 10, 1806; married with THIRZA (Ferzy) BALDWIN, dau. of Abner Baldwin and Eleanor Hotchkiss. She was born Apr. 21, 1808 in Woodbridge, Connecticut. They had eight children. He died about 1858 and she, in 1873, lives in New Haven.

Children were: Sidney, Mary, Grace, Marcia, George, and daughter.

view all

James Stow's Timeline

1806
April 10, 1806
1834
February 13, 1834
Age 27
1858
1858
Age 51
????
????