James Sutherland, 2nd of Langwell

Is your surname Sutherland?

Research the Sutherland family

James Sutherland, 2nd of Langwell's Geni Profile

Records for James Sutherland

816,886 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Sutherland

Also Known As: "Meikle James"
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of William McIan Sutherland, 1st of Langwell
Husband of Elsbeth Sutherland; Anne Sinclair, 2nd wife of James; Elizabeth Sutherland and Anne Sinclair
Father of Esther Sutherland, 3rd of Langwell; Anne Sutherland, afterwards of Risgill or Swiney. and Janet Sinclair
Brother of Adam Sutherland; David Sutherland; George Sutherland and Anne Sutherland

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About James Sutherland, 2nd of Langwell

James Sutherland, 2nd of Langwell (son of William M'Ian or Sutherland, 1st of Langwell)

James Sutherland of Langwells, alias "Meikle James," had no less than four wives. In 1669 he married his cousin, Elspeth, daughter of James Sutherland of Forse, and widow of John Sutherland of Ausdale, and she having had the liferent of this place, James Sutherland was after his marriage designed "of Ausdale." By this marriage he does not seem to have had any issue.

His second wife was Anne, daughter of Patrick Sinclair of Ulbster, and widow of Francis Sinclair of Stirkoke. By her he had a daughter:--

  • Esther, afterwards of Langwell.

His third wife was Elizabeth, daughter of William Sinclair of Dunbeath, by whom he had no family.

He married, lastly, Anne, daughter of Robert Sinclair of Durran, and by her had two daughters:--

  • 1. Anne, afterwards of Risgill or Swiney.
  • 2. Janet, who married George Sinclair of Brabster. This marriage was the first connection between the Sinclairs of Brabster and the Sutherlands.

James Sutherland died in 1708, and was succeeded in Langwell by his daughter, Esther; and in Risgill by her sister Anne.

Sources: Henderson, J. (1884) Caithness Family History. Edinburgh: David Douglas.

https://sites.google.com/site/fivegateways/alphabetical-index-s/sutherland/suth0019