James Taylor, Jr. (1675 - 1729) MP

‹ Back to Taylor surname

Is your surname Taylor?

Research the Taylor family

James Taylor, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Records for James Taylor

14,912,783 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Walker"
Birthplace: King and Queen County, Virginia
Death: Died in Orange County, Virginia
Occupation: Burgess & (and Knight Of The Golden Horseshoe)
Managed by: James Edward Winfrey
Last Updated:

About James Taylor, Jr.

Surveyor-General of the Colony Member of the Knights of the Golden Horseshoe, an expedition to discover inland Virginia. "First discovered the Great Road in 1716 and crossed the Appalachin mountains, drank a toast to King George's health and buried a bottle claming the vast valley for the King of England. The Knights' motto became 'Sic Juvat Transcendere Montes' (Behold, We Cross the Mountains)." James's daughter Frances m. Ambrose Madison; they were the grandparents of President James Madison. His son Zachary Taylor m. Elizabeth Lee; they were the grandparents of President Zachary Taylor.

  1. D: I29824
  2. Name: James TAYLOR , Jr.
  3. Sex: M
  4. Birth: 14 MAR 1674/75 in Accomac Co., VA
  5. Birth: 14 MAR 1673/74
  6. Death: 26 JUN 1729 in Locustville, Accomac Co., VA
  7. Death: 23 JUN 1729
  8. Reference Number: 29824

Father: James TAYLOR

Marriage 1 Martha THOMPSON b: 1679 in Carlisle, England

   * Married: 23 FEB 1698/99 in Hanover Co., VA

Children

  1. Has Children Frances TAYLOR b: 30 AUG 1700 in Rapadan, Orane Co., VA
  2. Has Children Erasmus TAYLOR b: 5 SEP 1715

--------------------

  1. D: I29824
  2. Name: James TAYLOR , Jr.
  3. Sex: M
  4. Birth: 14 MAR 1674/75 in Accomac Co., VA
  5. Birth: 14 MAR 1673/74
  6. Death: 26 JUN 1729 in Locustville, Accomac Co., VA
  7. Death: 23 JUN 1729
  8. Reference Number: 29824

Father: James TAYLOR

Marriage 1 Martha THOMPSON b: 1679 in Carlisle, England

   * Married: 23 FEB 1698/99 in Hanover Co., VA

Children

  1. Has Children Frances TAYLOR b: 30 AUG 1700 in Rapadan, Orane Co., VA
  2. Has Children Erasmus TAYLOR b: 5 SEP 1715

-------------------- 88. Colonel James9 Taylor (James8, James7, James6, John5, Thomas4, Thomas3, Rowland2, John1); born 12 Dec 1732 at Caroline Co., VA;129 married Ann Hubbard, daughter of Colonel Benjamin Hubbard and Elizabeth Todd, Jun 1758 at VA;130 died 12 Mar 1814 at Midway, Caroline Co., VA, at age 81.131 He was a Colonel in the French and Indian War. Was with General George Washington at Braddocks defeat. Was a Member of the House of Burgesses in VA 1774-1776. Colonel in Revolutionary War. One that help ratify the Constitution. Was a Virginia Senator.132

Ann Hubbard was born in Sep 1738 at VA.133 She died on 27 May 1789 at Midway, Caroline Co., VA, at age 50.134

view all 29

James Taylor, Jr.'s Timeline

1675
March 14, 1675
King and Queen County, Virginia
1685
January 12, 1685
Age 9
1698
1698
Age 22
1699
February 23, 1699
Age 23
King Queen,Virginia,USA
1700
August 30, 1700
Age 25
Rapidan, Orange, Virginia
1703
March 30, 1703
Age 28
Rapidan, Orange, Virginia
1704
1704
Age 28
Philadelphia, PA
1705
1705
Age 29
Orange, Virginia, United States
1705
Age 29
Rapidan, Orange, Virginia, United States
1707
April 17, 1707
Age 32
Orange, Virginia