James Eno, of Windsor (1625 - 1682) MP

‹ Back to Eno surname

Is your surname Eno?

Research the Eno family

James Eno, of Windsor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Jacques Hennot", "Jacque Henno", "James Enno"
Birthplace: Threadneedle, London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Managed by: Ray Clarke Rainsberger
Last Updated:
view all 32

Immediate Family

About James Eno, of Windsor

James Eno, Sr.

  • Birth: Aug. 21, 1625 London Greater London, England
  • Death: Jul. 11, 1682 Windsor Hartford County Connecticut
  • Burial: Palisado Cemetery Windsor Hartford County Connecticut, USA

He was born as Jacques Hennot

Family

  • Father  Jean HENNO (HENNOT),   b. 1575, London, Middlesexshire, England ,   d. Aft 1627 
  • Mother  Catelaine JONES (JOVE),   b. 1580, France ,   d. Yes, date unknown 

Married

  1. 18 Aug 1648 to Anna Bidwell (____ - 1657)
  2. 5 Aug 1658 to Elizabeth, (1617 - 1679) widow of Thomas Holcomb
  3. 29 April 1680 to Hester Kelsey (1637-1720) widow of James Eggleston. She survived him and married John Williams 3rd.

Children by 1st wife  

  • 1. Sarah Eno   b. 16 Jun 1649, Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut ,   d. Apr 1732, Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut. Married 1) Benajah Holcombe (her step brother) 2) Samuel Phelps
  • 2. James Eno, Jr.,   b. 30 Oct 1651, Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut ,   d. 16 Jul 1714, Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut. Married Abigail Bissell.
  • 3. John Eno,   b. 2 Dec 1654, Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut ,   d. WFT Est 1686-1745. Married Mary Dibble.

Comment

"James Eno had only three known children, all by first wife Anna. However, at his death he had at least 10 living step-children by his 2nd and 3rd wives."

brief biography

His name appears in the Historical Record at the British Museum as having left for North America in 1648. He married the widow of Richard Bidwell shortly after arriving in Windsor. Several years later, he was granted land called Massacoe in what is now Simsbury (the next town over from Windsor). In 1660 he was granted an island of 21 acres in the Simsbury River, and an additional fifty acres on the mainland. In April 1666, he and John Moses, acting as agents for the town of Windsor, negotiated with Nassahegan, the sachem of the Poquonnoc, to buy 28,000 acres. For this service, the town granted him additional lands, known as Tilton's Marsh.

See Find A Grave Memorial# 15174002

notes

Moved to the Holcomb house with three eldest children after his marriage to Elizabeth.

His tombstone reads "who came from England and settled in Windsor 1646."

Name appears as "James Eanno" on the Oct 7 1669 list of freeman in Windsor. (NEHGR Vol. 5)

From Savage:

"ENO, JAMES, Windsor 1646, m. 18 Aug. 1648, Ann Bedwell, had Sarah, b. 15 bapt. 17 June 1649; James, 30 Oct. bapt. 2 Nov. 1651; and John, 2 Dec. 1654. His w. d. 1657, he had sec. w. 5 Aug. 1658, wid. of Thomas Holcomb, wh. d. 7 Oct. 1679; and he m. 29 Apr. 1680, Esther, wid. of James Eggleston. He d. 11 June 1682. Sarah m. 1667, Benajah Holcomb. Some of his descend. chang. the name to Enos. Col. Roger Enos, of the army 1776, was one."

Links

comments

The primary source for the genealogy of the Eno family is the 1973 typed manuscript "The Eno and Enos Family in America," by Douglas C. Richardson, an Eno descendant. During the mid to later stages of the 20th century Richardson was a frequent contributor to the NEHG Society's REGISTER and other genealogy publications.

Geni comments

Apparently there is a life duration asserted somewhere, as the following note was inserted onto the "cause of death" field by a user: wrong death or birth date.

Refs

  1. James Eno of Windsor, CT (1625-1682) and some of his descendants: 600 years (1400-1999), 17 generations, over 1500 descendants Joyce Elaine Mortison Family Research Press, 1999 - Reference - 174 pages
  2. Richardson, Douglas. The Eno and Enos Family in America: Descendants of James Eno of Windsor, Conn. Sacramento, Calif: s.n., 1973. Print.
view all 14

James Eno, of Windsor's Timeline

1623
October 19, 1623
Threadneedle, London, Middlesex, England
1625
August 21, 1625
London, Middlesex, England
August 21, 1625
Threadneedle Hugenot Church, London, Middlesex, England
August 21, 1625
Threadneedle, St. Ch., England
August 21, 1625
Threadneedle, St. Ch., England
August 21, 1625
Threadneedle St., London, , Eng.
1648
August 18, 1648
Age 22
Hartford, CT, USA
1649
June 15, 1649
Age 23
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
1651
October 30, 1651
Age 26
Windsor, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
1654
December 2, 1654
Age 29
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA