James Lewis Thompson

Is your surname Thompson?

Research the Thompson family

James Lewis Thompson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Lewis Thompson

Also Known As: "James Louis Thompson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pomfret, Chautauqua, New York, United States
Death: Died in Henrieville, Garfield, Utah Territory, United States
Place of Burial: Henrieville, Garfield, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John David Thompson and Leah Thompson
Husband of Matilda McKnight
Brother of Mary Leah Littlefield; Samuel Thompson; Sarah Phelps and John David Wesley Thompson
Half brother of Lucy Groves; Miriam Simmons and Patience Dolly Childs

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About James Lewis Thompson

(son of John David Thompson of Chautauqua county, New York). Born January 22, 1818, Pomfret, Chautauqua county, New York. Came to Utah in November, 1862, Isaac Bullock company.

   Married:	Matilda Willis, at Nauvoo, Illinois. (daughter of John Willis and Jane Kirkpatrick of Kentucky). She was born February 16, 1819.
   Their children:
           John David born October 15, 1838;
           Leah Jane born December 1, 1840, married John Chidester;
           Lucy Lucretia born December 24, 1842, married Sidney Littlefield;
           John Orson born August 8, 1844, married Lucy Maria Groves;
           James Brigham born October 12, 1848, married Anne Jenette Bryce;
           Mary Matilda born June 7, 1850;
           Lydia Dolly born April 8, 1863;
           Margaret Elizabeth born January 7, 1866;
           William Samuel born January 26, 1856, married Sarah Louisa Thompson;
           Joseph Enoch born July 25, 1869, married Phoebe Jane Thompson.
   Family home Spanish Fork, Kanarraville and Henrieville, Utah.

Member of Zion’s camp and Company C Mormon Battalion. Died March 26, 1891. Sources:

   Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah photographs, page 351
   Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, page 1210
view all

James Lewis Thompson's Timeline

1818
January 22, 1818
Pomfret, Chautauqua, New York, United States
1833
February 9, 1833
Age 15
Pomfret, Chatauqua, New York
February 9, 1833
Age 15
1846
January 9, 1846
Age 27
1873
October 15, 1873
Age 55
1883
January 19, 1883
Age 64
1890
March 25, 1890
Age 72
Henrieville, Garfield, Utah Territory, United States
1891
March 1891
Age 72
Henrieville, Garfield, Utah, United States
????
????