James Wallace of Elderslie, Laird of Elderslie

Renfrew, Elderslied, Scotland

Is your surname Wallace of Elderslie?

Research the Wallace of Elderslie family

James Wallace of Elderslie, Laird of Elderslie's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Wallace of Elderslie, Laird of Elderslie

Also Known As: "James John Wallace"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Craigie Village near Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Elderslie, Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Place of Burial: Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of John Wallace of Craigie and Margaret Lindsay of Craigie, heiress of Craigie
Husband of Ellen Wallace, heiress of Elderslie
Father of George Wallace; John Wallace and Sir Thomas Wallace of Auchinbothy, Kt.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About James Wallace of Elderslie, Laird of Elderslie

James Wallace

  • Birth: 1355 - Craigie Village near Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland
  • Death: 1409 - Elderslie, Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland
  • Parents: John Wallace, Margaret de Lindsey
  • Wife: daughter Wallace, heiress of Elderslie

Children include

  1. John Thomas
  2. Thomas Wallace

--------------------

James John Wallace (b. 1345, d. 1409) James John Wallace (son of John Wallace and Margaret De Lindsay)328 was born 1345 in Riccarton, Clackmannan, Ayrshire, Scotland328, and died 1409328, 328. He married Daughter Wallace Heiress on 1380328, daughter of Malcolm Thomas Wallace and Daughter Balliol Heiress.

More About James John Wallace: Date born 2: 1355, Elderslie, Renfrewshire, Scotland.328, 328 Died 2: 1409, Witness Charter.328

More About James John Wallace and Daughter Wallace Heiress: Marriage: 1380328

Children of James John Wallace and Daughter Wallace Heiress are:

  1. Thomas Wallace, b. 1387, Elderslie, Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland328, 328.
  2. John Wallace, b. 1378, Elderslie, Renfrewshire, Scotland328.

Sources

view all

James Wallace of Elderslie, Laird of Elderslie's Timeline

1355
1355
Craigie Village near Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland
1375
1375
Age 20
1378
1378
Age 23
Elderslie, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1380
1380
Age 25
Renfrew, Elderslie, Scotland
1387
1387
Age 32
Craigie, Ayrshire, Scotland
1409
1409
Age 54
Elderslie, Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1409
Age 54
Scotland, United Kingdom