James Timbrell Worlton (1821 - 1885)

public profile

17

Matches

0 2 15
Adds more complete birth place, middle name, sibling(s), spouse(s) and child(ren).

View James Timbrell Worlton's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to James Timbrell Worlton
  • Request to view James Timbrell Worlton's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Timbrel", "Timberal"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Walcot, Bath, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Morgan, Morgan County, Utah Territory, United States
Managed by: GM
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About James Timbrell Worlton

Son of John Worlton and Mary Parsons of London, England. Born March 20, 1821, Walcot, Bath, England. Came to Utah in September, 1855, Richard Ballantyne company.

Married: Elizabeth Bourne, December 3, 1848, London, England, daughter of James Bourne and Sarah Clare of Bath, England. She was born December 18, 1827.

Their children:

Martha born September 14, 1849, married Martin Bushman;

           

Flora born May 9, 1851, married Elisha P. Hardy;

          

Emily born April 13, 1853, married John Oboin;

           

James C. born April 26, 1855.

Family home Lehi, Utah.

Presided over branch at Marshfield, England, in 1849; superintendent of Sunday school Morgan, Utah, about 8 years Immediately preceding his death. Died February 6, 1885.

Sources:

Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah photographs, page 430 Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, page 1264

____________________________________________

Sharing our Links to the Past by Wally and Frances Gray

James Timbril Worlton (1821-1885)

From Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p.1264

WORLTON, JAMES TIMBRIL (son of John Worlton and Mary Parsons of London, Eng. Born March 20, 1821, Walcot, Bath, Eng. Came to Utah in September, 1855, Richard Ballantyne company.

Married Elizabeth Bourne Dec. 3, 1848, London, Eng. (daughter of James Bourne and Sarah Clare of Bath, Eng.). She was born Dec. 18, 1827. Their children: Martha b. Sept. 14, 1849, m. Martin Bushman; Flora b. May 9, 1851, m. Elisha P. Hardy; Emily b. April 13, 1853, m. John Oboin; James Cyrus b. April 26, 1855. Family home Lehi, Utah.

Presided over branch at Marshfield, Eng., in 1849; superintendent of Sunday school Morgan, Utah, about 8 years immediately preceding his death. Died Feb. 6, 1885.

©1998-2007 Wallace F. and Frances M. Gray. This web page may be freely linked. To contact us send to grayfox2@cox.net Their home page is http://www.geocities.com/wallygray25/index.html

______________________________________________________________________________

FROM ANOTHER SOURCE: http://lawpioneer.fatcow.com/people/w/worlton/jamestimbrellworlton/jamestimbrellworlton.html

This photo was published in the Genealogical Dictionary of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints. I believe it is OK for me to reproduce it here because it was taken more than 72 years ago and according to law is therefore public domain. Please Contact Michele Law if you know of a reason this should not be included in my web site.

Stories:

1. Timbrell Court- He inherited Timbrell Court in Bath, Somerset, England. It consisted of a large house with six cottages on either side. He inherited this without the right to sell unless demanded by the government. After joining with the LDS church he decided that he needed to go to Salt Lake with his family. He couldn't really leave with the property responsibility that he had. He felt that it was through devine intervention that the problem was solved. The city decided to buy this court and he was able to get his money from it and join the Saints in Salt Lake City.

2. James Timbrell Worlton had the blessing of having his life preserved miraculously many times. Once a man came to strike him from behind while he was preaching but was stopped as he began to swing by another hand from behind. Other occasions his life was saved, but he sufficed to say that on many occasions his life was spared miraculously.

3. He was a leather worker.

4. June 11 1843, James Timbrell Worlton was baptized. "He heard the gospel preached by Elder Hyde and found it to be true, so he joined himself with the church." unknown biographist.

5. Much more info about the Timbrell/Worlton family can be found at this web page http://www.familytreedna.com/public/Worlton/default.aspx

6. Mentioned in Stories about Elizabeth Bourne.

7. Mentioned in Stories about Emily Amelia Worlton.

8. Mentioned in Stories about Joseph Oborn

9. Mentioned in stories about John Oborn.

10. Mentioned in stories about Emma Ann Worlton.

This website also mentions a spouse named Emma Ann Worlton, 1827-1848, and two children by her, Emma, 1844-1923, and John Worlton, 1846-1935. It appears she died when her children were only 4 and 2 years of age.

There is another wife mentioned, Maria Delmar, 1847-1935, and one child by her, William Albion Worlton, 1864-1904.




      
view all

James Worlton's Timeline

1821
March 20, 1821
Bath, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
1842
July 27, 1842
Age 21
Bath, Somerset, , England
1844
January 7, 1844
Age 22
Bathe, Somerset, England
1849
September 14, 1849
Age 28
UK
1853
April 29, 1853
Age 32
Bath, Somerset, England
1885
February 6, 1885
Age 63
Morgan, Morgan County, Utah Territory, United States
????
????
????
North Morgan, Morgan County, Utah Territory, USA