James Zabriskie (1600 - 1641)

‹ Back to Zabriskie surname

Is your surname Zabriskie?

Research the Zabriskie family

James Zabriskie's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Saboroweski", "Zaborowskij"
Birthplace: Kraków, Małopolskie, Polska (Poland)
Death: Died
Managed by: Sharon Cantrell
Last Updated:

About James Zabriskie

http://www.northjersey.com/news/zounds-zabriskie-ancestors-abound-1.281485 written as a column in 2009 by Ken Smith; including:

The first of the family to my knowledge was James Zaborowsky, born in 1600 in Cracow, Krakowskiego, Poland. This is the first family I have traced in these articles that originated in Poland and made their way to the New Netherlands by way of Prussia. James married Therfila Danniloweczowac, born in 1602 in the same location. Both James and Therfila died in 1641. This couple had at least three children including: John Zaborowsky and Mark Zaborowsky, both born in Alesko, Glacia, Poland. A third son, Albrecht Zaborowsky, was the first of the family to take the pilgrimage to the New World. Born in 1638 in Enghstburgh, Poland, Albrecht married Mechtelt Van Der Linde, daughter of Joost Huybertse Van Der Linde and Fytje Roelofs Van Gelder in December, 1676, in Bergen County. Albrecht immigrated to New Amsterdam by way of Prussia in 1662, arriving on D’Vos (The Fox). He was a trader with the Tappan Indians in 1675 and a Lutheran.

Albrecht received a patent for 224 acres along the Hackensack River and Tantaque (Cole’s) Brook. He served as an interpreter, negotiating the sale of land on the Passaic River with the native owners on behalf of George Ryerson of Pechqueneck (Pequannock), Francis Ryerson of New York City, and Jurya (Uriah) Westervelt of Hackensack. Albrecht died in Hackensack, but had lived for a period of time in Pemmerepoch (Bayonne, NJ).

~Smith does't seem to specify source material

- See more at: http://www.northjersey.com/news/zounds-zabriskie-ancestors-abound-1.281485#sthash.aZY70mzP.dpuf

view all

James Zabriskie's Timeline

1600
1600
Kraków, Małopolskie, Polska (Poland)
1638
1638
Age 38
now Chernyakhovsk, East Prussia
1641
1641
Age 41
????