James de Audley (1346 - 1391) MP

‹ Back to de Audley surname

2

Matches

0 0 2
Adds child(ren).

View James de Audley's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to James de Audley
  • Request to view James de Audley's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "James Audley", "James de Audeley", "James Audeley"
Birthplace: Heleigh, Staffordshire, , England
Death: Died in Fontenay-le-Comte, Vendee, Pays de la Loire, France
Managed by: Tammy Swingle (Tucker)
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About James de Audley

Sir James Audley(or Audeley) KG

(c. 1316–1369) was one of the original knights, or founders, of the Order of the Garter. He was the eldest son of Sir James Audley of Stratton Audley in Oxfordshire.

Biography

When the order of the Garter was founded, he was initiated as one of its first members and his stall in St. George's Chapel, Windsor was the eleventh on the side of Edward, the Black Prince. He served in France in 1346, where, at Crecy, he fought in the Prince's retinue. In August 1350 he took part in the naval Battle of Winchelsea. When hostilities were renewed between England and France in 1354 Sir James was in constant attendance upon the Black Prince, and earned a great reputation for valour.[1]

At the Battle of Poitiers on September 19, 1356 he took his stand in front of the English army, and after fighting for a long time was severely wounded and carried from the fight. After the victory, the prince inquired after Sir James, who was brought to the royal tent, where Edward told him he had been the bravest knight on his side, and granted him an annuity of five hundred marks. Sir James made over this gift to the four esquires who had attended him during the battle, and received from the prince a further pension of six hundred marks.[1]

In 1359 he was one of the leaders of an expedition into France. In 1360 he took the fortress of Chaven in Brittany, as well as the castle of Ferte-sous-Jouarre, and was present at Calais when peace was made between England and France in October 1360. He was afterwards governor of Aquitaine and great seneschal of Poitou, and took part in the capture of the town of La Roche-sur-Yon by Edmund, earl of Cambridge.[1] He died in 1369 at Fontenay-le-Comte, where he had gone to reside, and was buried at Poitiers.[2]

References

1.^ a b c Chisholm 1911, p. 898. 2.^ Michael Jones, ‘Audley, Sir James (c.1318–1369)’, Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, Oxford University Press, Sept 2004; online edn, Oct 2005 accessed 1 March 2009 Attribution

This article incorporates text from a publication now in the public domain: Chisholm, Hugh, ed. (1911). "Audley, Sir James". Encyclopædia Britannica. 2 (11th ed.). Cambridge University Press. p. 898.  Endnotes 

Jean Froissart, Chroniques, translated by Thomas Johnes (Hafod, 1810); George Frederick Beltz, Memorials of the Most Noble Order of the Garter (London, 1841).

view all

James de Audley's Timeline

1346
1346
Heleigh, Staffordshire, , England
1391
July 22, 1391
Age 45
Fontenay-le-Comte, Vendee, Pays de la Loire, France
????
????
Poitiers, Vienne, Poitou-Charentes, France