James Franklin, Jr.

Is your surname Franklin?

Research the Franklin family

James Franklin, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

James Franklin, Jr.

Also Known As: "Jammy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newport, Newport , Rhode Island
Death: Died in Newport, Newport, Rhode Island
Immediate Family:

Son of James Franklin and Ann Franklin
Brother of Abiah Buckmaster; Ann Franklin; Elizabeth All; Mary Allen and Sarah Hall

Occupation: Printer and Publisher of the Rhode Island Gazette
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About James Franklin, Jr.

From Rhode Island Heritage Hall of Fame

Ann and James' son, James, Jr. also entered the business. He had apprenticed in Philadelphia with his uncle, Benjamin.  In June 1758, James, Jr. brought out the first issue of the Newport  Mercury  which became one of colonial America’s important newspapers.  When James, Jr. died in 1762, his mother once again took over the management of her printing business which she carried on for another year.  The Franklins of Newport were pioneers in American publishing.

From Newport Daily News - about us

The Mercury was published regularly up to the time the British landed in Newport, when the press and types were buried. (The press, also used by Solomon Southwick to print copies of the Declaration of Independence in 1776, can be seen in the Museum of Newport History in downtown Newport.) After the Revolutionary War, the Mercury was issued again. It continued as a subscription weekly published by The Newport Daily News until March 2005.

brief biography

From Rhode Island Heritage Hall of Fame

Franklin, James, 1697-1735 and Franklin, Ann 1695?-1763

James Franklin (1696-1735) was the older brother of Benjamin Franklin. Born in Boston, James learned the printing trade in England and then returned to America. In 1721, he began publication of the controversial New England Courant, which was disrespectful of civil and ecclesiastical policies. Young Benjamin Franklin also worked on this paper until 1723 as an apprentice to his brother. Like many Rhode Islanders, James was jailed for his opinions (a one month stay) so he left Boston in 1726 for Newport. In 1727 James and his wife, the former Ann Smith (1696-1763) set up Rhode Island’s first printing press. In 1732 he issued the Rhode Island Gazette, Rhode Island’s first newspaper, but it was discontinued on May 24, 1733. Franklin also printed books and pamphlets.

When James died in February, 1735, the printing shop was continued under the auspices of Ann Franklin, whose imprint appeared as “The Widow Franklin.” She printed books, almanacs, and pamphlets. Most importantly she printed the colony’s acts and resolves. Ann and James’ son, James, Jr. also entered the business. He had apprenticed in Philadelphia with his uncle, Benjamin. In June 1758, James, Jr. brought out the first issue of the Newport Mercury which became one of colonial America’s important newspapers. When James, Jr. died in 1762, his mother once again took over the management of her printing business which she carried on for another year.

The Franklins of Newport were pioneers in American publishing.

----

  • Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899 Birth, Marriage & Death Name:  James Franklin Birth:  abt 1732 Death:  21 Apr 1762 - Rhode Island, USA
  • Rhode Island, Vital Extracts, 1636-1899 Birth, Marriage & Death Name: James Franklin Spouse Name: Eunice Barnes Residence Date: 1 May 1742 Residence Place: Rhode Island, USA Page Number: 10
  • The Papers of Benjamin Franklin Franklin, James, Jr. (1730-1762) Franklin’s nephew and apprentice. Apprenticed to Franklin to attend school and learn the printer’s trade (1740). As an apprentice, James was “always dissatisfied [with the clothes he was allowed] and grumbling.” On completing his apprenticeship, joined his mother as a printer in Newport, Rhode Island (1748). Published Poor Job’s Almanack. Established Newport Mercury (1758). Son of James and Ann (Smith) Franklin of Newport. Probably unmarried.
  • "Sevier County, Tennessee and Its Heritage", 1994, p 204.
  • https://www.smokykin.com/tng/getperson.php?personID=I52900&tree=Smokykin
  • http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=olney&id=I177035
view all

James Franklin, Jr.'s Timeline

1730
1730
Newport, Newport , Rhode Island
1740
November 5, 1740
- 1747
Age 10
Philadelphia, Philadelphia , Pennsylvania

From http://franklinpapers.org/franklin//framedVolumes.jsp?vol=2&pag...

Franklin, James, Jr. (1730-1762)
Franklin’s nephew and apprentice.

Apprenticed to Franklin to attend school and learn the printer’s trade (1740). As an apprentice, James was “always dissatisfied [with the clothes he was allowed] and grumbling.” On completing his apprenticeship, joined his mother as a printer in Newport, Rhode Island (1748). Published Poor Job’s Almanack. Established Newport Mercury (1758).

Son of James and Ann (Smith) Franklin of Newport. Probably unmarried.

s   Wed, Nov 5, 1740

1762
April 21, 1762
Age 32
Newport, Newport, Rhode Island