Jan Anna Ruiter (c.1895 - 1917)

‹ Back to Ruiter surname

View Jan Anna Ruiter's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Jan Anna Ruiter
  • Request to view Jan Anna Ruiter's family tree

Share

Birthdate:
Death: Died
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Jan Anna Ruiter

Balmoral Refugee Camp 1900 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Miss Jan Anna Ruiter

Other Names: girl

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 61786

Camp History

Name: Balmoral RC

Age arrival: 6

Date arrival: 12/10/1901

Date departure: 21/06/1902

Reason departure: returned home

Destination: Lydenburg Town

Tent number: 653

Notes: RT 653

Farm History

Name: Ruiter family

Town: Lydenburg

Relationships

Miss Jan Anna Ruiter (girl)

is the daughter of Mrs Jan Ruiter

Sources

Title: DBC 47 Balmoral CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 47

Notes: 0653

Title: DBC 46 Balmoral CR

Type: Index camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 46

Notes: R 09

DEPOT TAB SOURCE MHG TYPE LEER VOLUME_NO 0 SYSTEM 01 REFERENCE 31135 PART 1 DESCRIPTION VILJOEN, JAN ANNA. (BORN RUITER). STARTING 19170000 ENDING 19170000 REMARKS SURVIVING SPOUSE LUCAS CORNELIS VILJOEN.

view all

Jan Anna Ruiter's Timeline

1895
1895
1900
1900
- 1902
Age 5
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Balmoral camp was established relatively late, on 25 July 1901, coming into use a week later – a remarkably short time in which to set up a camp. It was created to take the overflow from the Middelburg and Belfast camps and was divided into the districts from which most of the inmates came – Balmoral, Lydenburg and, later, Ermelo. The move from Middelburg had been precipitated by the poor health in that very large camp and the people arrived unwell. Later arrivals included fugitives from the Bronkhorstspruit district, who were starving and exhausted. By November 1901 they were coming in from the Lydenburg and Barberton districts, in a very bedraggled state, it was noted, because they had been out on the veld for some time. Although by the end of 1901 Kitchener had ordered that no more families should be sent to the camps, his instructions were often ignored and some continued to trickle in. On 27 April 1902 125 people arrived, half of them men, in a pitiful state. ‘They were literally in rags and it was hard to discern the original material of the men’s clothing. When compared with the inmates of the camp they looked a very unkempt lot’, the superintendent noted.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Balmoral/

1917
1917
Age 22
????