Jan Gerritse Bantjes

Is your surname Bantjes?

Research the Bantjes family

Jan Gerritse Bantjes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jan Gerritse Bantjes (Bantjies)

Also Known As: "Jan Geersse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Good Hope, Bo-Karoo, Northern Cape, South Africa
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Jan Gerrit Bantjes, SV/PROG and Hilletje Agnita Jacobs, SV3-SM-b9
Husband of Maria Adriana Vermeulen, b3c5
Father of Gilles Christiaan Bantjes; Jan Gerritse Bantjes; Bernhard Louis Bantjes; Rachel Hilletje Bantjes and Anna Wilhelmina Christina Bantjes
Half brother of Hendrik Gerrit Bantjes; Gerrit Bantjes; Mattheijs Christiaan Bantjies; Petronella Cornelia Baissac; Anna Wilhelmina van Deventer and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jan Gerritse Bantjes

Managers of Jan Gerrit Bantjies,

I am contacting you about this profile: Jan Gerritse Bantjes Goeie dag, ek stuur diie inligting dalk pas dit iewers op die profile in.

Maria Vermeulen in entry for Jan Gerritse Bantjes, "South Africa, Dutch Reformed Church Registers, 1660-1970"

Name: Jan Gerritse Bantjes Event Type: Baptism Event Date: 28 May 1786 Event Place: Stellenbosch, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa Residence Place: Gender: Age: Marital Status: Birth Date: Birth Year (Estimated): Father's Name: Jan Gerritse Bantjes Mother's Name: Maria Vermeulen Parents' Residence Place: Spouse's Name: Spouse's Age: Spouse's Marital Status: Spouse's Birth Year (Estimated): Spouse's Residence Place: Record Type: Entry Number: 247 Page: GS Film number: 2214090 Digital Folder Number: 004434402 Image Number: 00064

"South Africa, Dutch Reformed Church Registers, 1660-1970," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/VFRB-PX5 : accessed 27 Dec 2013), Maria Vermeulen in entry for Jan Gerritse Bantjes, 1786

Sincerely,

Marie


Facts (8) Add fact

   1759
   Birth
   1759
   1783
   Age ‎~24‏
   Marriage to:
   Maria Adriana Esterhuizen BANTJES (born Vermeulen)
   Dec 7 1783
   1785
   Age ‎~26‏
   Birth of son:
   Gilles Christiaan BANTJES
   1785
   1786
   Age ‎~27‏
   Birth of son:
   Jan Gerritse BANTJES
   1786
   1788
   Age ‎~29‏
   Birth of son:
   Bernhart Louis BANTJES
   Circa 1788
   1790
   Age ‎~31‏
   Birth of daughter:
   Rachel Hilletje BANTJES
   1790
   1792
   Age ‎~33‏
   Birth of daughter:
   Anna Wilhelminas BANTJES
   1792
   Death

Source citations (Edit) Source: South Africa, Dutch Reformed Church Registers, 1660-1970 URL: http://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-30050/south-africa-dutch-reformed-church-registers-1660-1970?s=178204621&itemId=39707-F&action=showRecord&indId=individual-178204621-1501994 Confidence: Direct and primary evidence Citation text:

Jan Gerritse Bantjes Baptism: May 28 1786 - Stellenbosch, Cape Of Good Hope, South Africa Father: Jan Gerritse Bantjes Mother: Maria Vermeulen Child: Jan Gerritse Bantjes Entry Number: 247 GS Film number: 2214067 Digital Folder Number: 4434395 Image Number: 00781

Jan Gerrit BANTJES Direct ancestor (6 generations) Birth: 1759 Parents: Jan Gerrit (A)? BANTJES and Hilletje Agnita BANTJES (born Jacobs vd Kaap)) Siblings: Jan Gerrit, Hendrik Gerrit, Hendrik Gerrit, Gerrit, Gerrit, Petronella Cornelia Baissac, Petronella Cornelia, Mattheus Christiaan, Mattheijs Christiaan, Anna Wilhelmina van Deventer, Anna Wilhelmina, Bertha Margaretha, Bertha Margaretha, Maria Elizabeth van Zyl and Maria Elizabeth Wife: Maria Adriana Esterhuizen BANTJES (born Vermeulen) Children: Gilles Christiaan, Jan Gerritse, Bernhart Louis, Rachel Hilletje and Anna Wilhelminas

view all

Jan Gerritse Bantjes's Timeline

1759
March 18, 1759
1759
Bo-Karoo, Northern Cape, South Africa
1785
1785
Age 26
1786
May 1786
Age 27
Stellenbosch, South Africa
1788
July 20, 1788
Age 29
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1790
1790
Age 31
1792
1792
Age 33
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
????