Jan Gillissen van Brugh

Is your surname van Brugh?

Research the van Brugh family

Jan Gillissen van Brugh's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jan Gillissen van Brugh

Also Known As: "van Brugge"
Birthplace: Haarlem, Holland, Netherlands
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Gilles Van Brugh and Gertrude Van Brugh
Husband of Greetjen Jacobs
Father of Maria Verbrugge van Brugh; Jacobus Or James VAN BRUGGE; Gillis van Brugh; Pieterse Van Brugge/Van Brugh and Henrick Janszen VAN BRUGH
Brother of William van Brugh; Catherine VAN BRUGH; Lijve Or Levine VAN BRUGH; Heinrie Or Hendrick VAN BRUGH; VAN BRUGH and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jan Gillissen van Brugh

Jan Van Brugh was born in Haarlem, North Holland, The Netherlands, in 1565. Greetjen Jacobse was born in Haarlem about 1563. He is the son of Gilles and Gertrude (_____) Van Brugh. They had five children:

i. _____ Van Brugge: She was born in about 1585 in Haarlem, North Holland, The Netherlands. She married ____ Van de Water.

ii. Jacob Van Brugge: He was born October 1, 1587, in Haarlem, North Holland, The Netherlands.

iii. Gillis Van Brugge: He was christened on January 31, 1591 in Haarlem, North Holland, The Netherlands. He married Barbara Schuts.

iv. Pieter Van Brugge [#3852]: He was born in Holland about 1593.

v. Maria Van Brugge: She was born about 1595 in Haarlem, North Holland, The Netherlands.

view all

Jan Gillissen van Brugh's Timeline

Haarlem, Holland, Netherlands
Age 19
Harlem, Noord, , Holland
Age 22
<At Barband, Holland, Netherlands>
Age 24
North Brabant, Netherlands
January 31, 1591
Age 26
Haarlem, North Holland, The Netherlands
Age 28
Haarlem,N Hlln,,Netherlands
Age 41
Haarlem, Holland, Netherlands