Jan II Brueghel, the younger

Is your surname Brueghel?

Research the Brueghel family

Jan II Brueghel, the younger's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jan II Brueghel, the younger

Also Known As: "Bruegel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Antwerp, Flemish Region, Belgium
Death: Died in Antwerp, Flemish Region, Belgium
Immediate Family:

Son of Jan Brueghel, the Elder and Isabella de Jode
Husband of Anna Maria Janssen
Father of Jan Pieter Brueghel; Abraham Brueghel and Jan Baptist Brueghel
Brother of Paschasia Brueghel
Half brother of Elisabeth Brueghel; Catherina Brueghel; Maria Brueghel; Ambrosius Brueghel; Pieter Brueghel and 3 others

Occupation: Flemish Baroque painter
Managed by: Mignon van Uden
Last Updated:

About Jan II Brueghel, the younger

Jan Brueghel the Younger

(Dutch pronunciation: [ˈjɑn ˈbɾøːɣəl]; 13 September 1601, Antwerp – 1 September 1678, Antwerp) was a Flemish Baroque painter, and the son of Jan Brueghel the Elder.

He was trained by his father and spent his career producing works in a similar style. Along with his brother Ambrosius, he produced landscapes, allegorical scenes and other works of meticulous detail. Brueghel also copied works by his father and sold them with his father's signature. His work is distinguishable from that of his parent by being less well executed and lighter.

Jan the Younger was traveling in Italy when his father died of cholera and swiftly returned to take control of the Antwerp studio. He soon established himself and was made dean of the Guild of Saint Luke in 1630. That same year he was commissioned by the French court to paint Adam Cycle. In the following years, he also produced paintings for the Austrian court, and worked independently in Paris, before returning to Antwerp in 1657. He collaborated with a number of prominent artists including Rubens, Hendrick van Balen (1575–1632), Adriaen Stalbemt (1580–1682), Lucas Van Uden (1596–1672), David Teniers the Younger and his father-in-law Abraham Janssens. Jan the Younger's best works are his extensive landscapes, either under his own name or made for other artists such as Hendrick van Balen as backgrounds.[1]

view all

Jan II Brueghel, the younger's Timeline

1601
September 13, 1601
Antwerp, Flemish Region, Belgium
1626
1626
Age 24
Antwerp, Flemish Region, Belgium
1628
1628
Age 26
1631
November 1631
Age 30
1647
December 1647
Age 46
1678
September 1, 1678
Age 76
Antwerp, Flemish Region, Belgium