Jan Johannes Rudolph Joubert (1897 - d.)

public profile

View Jan Johannes Rudolph Joubert's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Jan Johannes Rudolph Joubert
  • Request to view Jan Johannes Rudolph Joubert's family tree

Share

Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Jan Johannes Rudolph Joubert

Bloemfontein Refugee Camp 1900 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Master Jan Johannes Rudolph Joubert

Other Names: Jan Rudolf; Jorm Rud Haasbroek

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Free State

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 109232

Camp History

Name: Bloemfontein RC

Age arrival: 3

Date arrival: 11/05/1901

Date arrival: 17/3/1901

Date departure: 26/07/1902

Reason departure: 1 M R

Destination: farm

Farm History

Name: Beervlei / Beervley / Burnsley

District: Bloemfontein

Relationships

Master Jan Johannes Rudolph Joubert (Jan Rudolf; Jorm Rud Haasbroek)

is the grandson of Mr Francois Jacobus Joubert (Frans J; Tsoms J)

is the son of Mrs Anna Cecilia Joubert (Cecilia Christina ?; Ann Cec)

Sources

Title: SRC 70 Bloemfontein CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 70

Notes: 54

Title: SRC 70 Bloemfontein CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 70

Notes: 54

Title: SRC 71 Bloemfontein CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 71

Notes: p.177

view all

Jan Johannes Rudolph Joubert's Timeline

1897
September 18, 1897
1898
January 16, 1898
South Africa
1900
1900
- 1902
Age 2
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Bloemfontein was the first significant camp to be established and it was not typical of most camps. It was one of the largest, larger in fact than the town of Bloemfontein, which had a recorded population of 3,379 in 1890. Because it was used as a holding camp, it had a constantly changing population. Water supply and health were a never-ending struggle since the British army made heavy demands on the limited supply of water and the soldiers had brought a severe typhoid epidemic into the town. Above all, it never had a really competent superintendent. Nevertheless, it was by no means the worst camp in the system and it was under the direct eye of the central camp administration.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Bloemfontein/

????