Jan Hendrick Knobel

Is your surname Knobel?

Research the Knobel family

Jan Hendrick Knobel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Jan Hendrick Knobel

Also Known As: "Henri"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Balthasar Christian Knobel, SV/PROG' and Maria Theresia Wilhelmina Eleanora Knobel, SM/PROG
Brother of Friedrich von Buchenröder Knobel; Friederike Maria Wilhelmine Knobel; Amalia Elisabeth Francisca Knobel; August Friedrich Knobel; (Son) Knobel and 6 others

Managed by: Peter Bruce Knobel
Last Updated:

About Jan Hendrick Knobel

Source: The Knobel Family and Relationships, J. B. Knobel, MJB 281.1(6), SA Library The Names and Birthdays, etc., of the 12 Knobel children are:- 11 Henri Born 6 - 9 - 1825 Died 13 - 1 - 1826 These names are as my Father, Johan Ludwig Knobel wrote them, but I expect the children were baptised with the names spelt as in German, seeing that they are mostly named after the relations in Germany and in the Cape

Source: Ancestry Library World Tree Project http://awt.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=flakey&id=I65634&ti=5542 ID: I65634 Name: Henri Knobel Given Name: Henri Surname: Knobel Sex: M Birth: 9 Jun 1825 Death: 13 Jan 1826 _UID: 06B2CBF64FD743B78AD8F0CC17C2EFE4639C Father: Johann Balthasar Christian Knobel b: 15 Feb 1781 in Sinntal, Hesse, Germany Mother: Maria Theresia Eleanora Wilhelmina Von Buchenroeder b: 24 Nov 1786 in Germany

Source: FamilySearch.org https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XK4T-4YL''' South Africa, Dutch Reformed Church Registers, 1660-1970 Name: Jan Hendrik Knobel Event: Baptism Date: 06 Nov 1825 Place: Cape Town, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa DOB: 06 Sep 1825 Father: Johan Balthazar Christiaan Knobel Mother: Maria Theresia Wilhelmina Eleonora Bouchenroder Von Buselenrat Witnesses incl: - Jan Hendrik von Manger - Maria Elisabeth van Reenen

Source: Ancestry Library Edition (ALE) http://awt.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=flakey&id=I101703138&ti=5542 ID: I101703138 Name: Jan Hendrik Knobel Given Name: Jan Hendrik Surname: Knobel Sex: M Birth: 6 Sep 1825 Christening: 6 Nov 1825 Cape Town, South Africa Death: Y _UID: AEB24A5BA9EB47A7AFBB52C2DA0FAA17AFEE Father: Johann Balthasar Christian Knobel b: 15 Feb 1781 in Sinntal, Hesse, Germany Mother: Maria Theresia Eleanora Wilhelmina Von Buchenroeder b: 24 Nov 1786 in Germany

Source: Geneagraphie - Families all over the World http://geneagraphie.com/getperson.php?personID=I1380882&tree=1 Jan Hendrik Knobel (1825 - 1826) Birth: 6 Sep 1825 Christened: 6 Nov 1825 Gender: Male Died: 13 Jan 1826 Kaapstad, SA Person ID: I1380882 Geneagraphie Father: Johan Balthazar Christiaan Knobel, b. 15 Feb 1781, Schwarzenfels , d. 20 Feb 1853, Caledon, Kaap, SA Mother: Barones Maria Therese Eleonore Weilhelmine von Buchenröder von Buschenrad, b. 24 Nov 1786, d. 3 Mar 1827, Wynberg Married: 19 Jul 1809 Kaapstad, SA Family ID: F988977 Group Sheet

view all

Jan Hendrick Knobel's Timeline

1825
September 6, 1825
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
November 6, 1825
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1826
January 13, 1826
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa