Jan Pieterszen van Huysen

public profile

Is your surname van Huysen?

Research the van Huysen family

Jan Pieterszen van Huysen's Geni Profile

Records for Jan Pieterszen van Huysen

989 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Jan Pieterszen van Huysen

Also Known As: "Jan Pieterszen van Huysen (Staats)", "Jan Pietersen van Housem", "Jan Pieterszen Van Husum", "Jan Pieterse", "Old Jan", "John Piederzen Van Huizen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Husum, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Death: Died in Gowanus, Kings County, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Pieter Staats van Huisen and N.N.
Husband of Elsje N.N. and Grietje Jans
Father of Neeltje Jans van Huysen; Pieter Janszen Staats; Jan Janse Staats; Annetje Jans van Huysen; Ruth Jansen Staats and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jan Pieterszen van Huysen

Jan Pieterszen van Huysen (Staats)

Jan Pieterszen Van Husum (also known as Jan Pieterszen Van Huysen) was born in 1605 and around 1638 emmigrated from Husum in Kreis Nordfriesland, Schleswig, Germany.

Jan (pronounced like the English John) lived and farmed in New Amsterdam until 1642 when he bought farmland in Gowanus(Brooklyn) - which was still part of New Netherland. He, his two sons Pieter Janszen Staats and Jan Janszen Staats and their children contributed to the building and prosperity of New Netherland until the English wrestled it away from the Dutch in 1674.

http://www.staats-genealogy.org/

--------------------------------

Jan never actually went by the Staats surname. His two sons, Pieter Janse and Jan Janse, were using the Staats surname by the time they took the King of England's Oath of Allegiance in Kings County in 1687.

https://www.familytreedna.com/public/staats

---------------------------------

Children with first wife

  • 1640 Sep 09; Jan Pieterszen van Huysen; Neeltjen; Barne Bal, Tryntje Koos, Sara Rappalje
  • 1643 Jun 28; Jan Pieterszen van Huysen; Jan; Cornelis Ledert, Marie Thomas
  • 1646 Jan 28; Jan Pieterszen Vanhusen, Elsje; Annetje; Jochem Pieterszen, Annetje Thomas, Rebecca Lubberts
  • 1648 Nov 22; Jan Pieterszen; Ruth; Willem Bredenbend, Thomas Hall, Jacob Leendertszen, Claertje Everts, Femmetje Jans

http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~rbillard/na_baptisms_1639-1730.htm

2nd Marriage

  • 1652 15 May; Jan Pieterszen, van Husum, wid; Grietje Jans, van Groeningen

http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~rbillard/na_marriages_1639-1801.htm

Children with second wife

  • 1653 Jul 13; Jan Pieterszen, Grietie Jans; Elsje; Pieter Wolfertsze & wife, Tryn Hendricks

http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~rbillard/na_baptisms_1639-1730.htm

view all 15

Jan Pieterszen van Huysen's Timeline

1605
1605
Husum, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
1629
1629
Age 24
Huizen, Huizen, North Holland, The Netherlands
1638
1638
Age 33
Brooklyn, New York, United States

Immigrated to N.Y. U.S.A. from Huizen, North Holland, The Netherlands sometime in the vicinity of, but before, 1640.

1640
September 9, 1640
Age 35
New Amsterdam, New Netherland Colony
1643
June 28, 1643
Age 38
New Amsterdam, New Netherland Colony
June 28, 1643
Age 38
Gowanus, Kings, New York, USA
1646
January 28, 1646
Age 41
New Amsterdam, New Netherland Colony
1648
November 22, 1648
Age 43
New Amsterdam, New Netherland Colony
1652
May 15, 1652
Age 47
New Amsterdam, New Netherland Colony
1653
July 13, 1653
Age 48
New Netherlands