Johann Rudolf Timm, SV/PROG (b. - 1777) MP

‹ Back to Timm surname

Is your surname Timm?

Research the Timm family

Johann Rudolf Timm, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Johann Rudolf Timm

1,593,091 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Jan (Johann) Rudolph Timm van Hamburg"
Birthplace: Hamburg
Death: Died in Kaap, Suid Afrika
Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Johann Rudolf Timm, SV/PROG

TIMM JOHANN RUDOLPH. - Hamburg. Arr. 1747 as so., smith 1748-52, b. 1753. ~ (1) 4.6.1752 Eva de Vries, d of Cornelis de Vries of Leeuwaarden and Flora Lammers of the C. (Rq. 1742: 45 ; CJ 1172: 30 ; Bdlr. 3: 107); (2) 24.2.1760 Maria Magdalena Martens, d. of Lorenz M. of Christiania (G.R. nr. 575). 8 children. + 25.10.1777 as nightwatchman (Ratelwag). His widow got a monthly allowance of 6 rds. from the church, and her children Gabriel Cornelis, Maria and David Christiaan were in 1780 put under the guardianship of the Church Council. (She died 3.1.1781.) (GMR 1748-52; Rq. 1753: 53; G.R. nr. 968; Inv. O.C. 16: 47; Res. of the Cape Church Council of 3.11.1777 and 4.12.1780.)

- Dr. J. Hoge, Personalia of the Germans at the Cape, 1652-1806, Archives Year Book for South African History (Cape Town: Government Printer, Union of South Africa, 1946)

-----------------

Inventaris des boedels van wijlen den burger Jan Tim en desselfs overgeblevene huijsvrouw Maria Magdalena Martens, door gem: Tim ab intestato metter dood ontruijmd en nagelaten ten voordeele van zijne in 't gem: huwelijk verwekte ses minderjarige kinderen, in namen

  • Fransina Elizabeth
  • Jan Christoffel
  • Jan Rudolff
  • Gabriel
  • Cornelia Maria en
  • David Christiaan Tim

...

Aldus geinventariseert aan Cabo de Goede Hoop den 27:e October 1777.

Als getuijgen: P:s J:s de Wit, J:L: Waldpot
Maria Magdalena Maartens de wede Tim

- Inventories of the Orphan Chamber Cape Town Archives Repository, South Africa Reference no.: MOOC8/16.47 on http://databases.tanap.net/mooc/main_article.cfm?id=MOOC8%2F16.47&freesearchkey=1777-10-27

view all 12

Johann Rudolf Timm, SV/PROG's Timeline