Jan Thomase Thomas Witbeck (c.1616 - 1684)

‹ Back to Witbeck surname

Is your surname Witbeck?

Research the Witbeck family

Jan Thomase Thomas Witbeck's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Jan Thomase", "Witbeck"
Birthplace: Whitbeck, , Schleswig-Holstein, Preussen
Death: Died in Albany, NY, USA
Managed by: Suzanne Emily Bulson
Last Updated:

About Jan Thomase Thomas Witbeck

Jan Thomas Witbeck (son of Jan Thomas Mingael) was born Abt. 1616 in Witbeck,Schlesweig,Holstein,Netherland, and died 21 Oct 1679 in Will Probate NY. He married Geertruy Andries Dochter, daughter of Ardries Lucasse Dochter and Jannetje Sebyns.

Children of Jan Thomas Witbeck and Geertruy Andries Dochter are:

   Andries Janse Witbeck, b. Mar 1648, d. 1732.
   Johannes Janse Witbeck, b. Apr 1651, Beverwyck(albony new amsterdam) Ny, d. date unknown.
   +Hendrick(Janse) Witbeck, b. Abt. 1653, Albony(albony co) NY, d. date unknown, Claverack (albony co)NY.
   +Lucas Janse Witbeck, b. 1655, Albony(albony co) NY, d. 1705.
   +Jonathan Janse Witbeck, b. 1658, Albony(albony co) NY, d. date unknown.
   +Thomas Janse Witbeck, b. 1660, Albony(albony co) NY, d. 1731, Papsknee.
   Catherine Witbeck, b. 1662, Albony(kinderkook co) NY, d. date unknown.
   Geertruje Witbeck, b. 1665, Albony(kinderhookco) NY, d. date unknown.

-------------------- http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=iamcasey36&id=I18115

Birth: in Witbeck, Holstein

Occupation: Fur trader

In 1652, when Beverwyck was laid out, and until 1678 he was the most considerable dealer in house lots in the village. In 1664, with Volkert Janse Douw, he bought the whole of "Apje's Island" or "Schotack," and the mainland opposite on the east side of the Hudson. They purchased this large holding from the Indians.

Marriage 1 Gertrude Andriese Dochter b: in New Amsterdam

Children

1. Andries Witbeck

2. Johannes Witbeck

3. Lucas Witbeck

4. Hendrick Witbeck

5. Jonathon Witbeck

6. Thomas Janse Witbeck b: in Rensselaerwyck

7. Catharina Witbeck

Sources:

Title: Hudson-Mohawk Genealogical and Family Memoirs

Author: Cuyler Reynolds, Curator of the Albany Institute and Historical and Art Society

Publication: New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1911

Repository:

Note: http://www.schenectadyhistory.org

Media: Book

Page: Vol I: pp 383-391, Vol II: pp 696-698

Title: Genealogies of the Descendants of the First Settlers of the Patent and City of Schenectady from 1662 - 1800

Author: Jonathon Pearson (1873)

Publication: Baltimore Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1982

Repository:

Media: Book

Page: p 76

Title: The People of Colonial Albany Live Here Website

Author: Colonial Albany Social History Project

Repository:

Note: http:www.nysm.nysed.gov/albany/welcome.html

Media: Internet

Title: Hudson-Mohawk Genealogical and Family Memoirs

Author: Cuyler Reynolds, Curator of the Albany Institute and Historical and Art Society

Publication: New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1911

Repository:

Note: http://www.schenectadyhistory.org

Media: Book

Page: Vol II: pp 696-698

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=ricklm711&id=P2983047285

Name: Jans Thomas Whitbeck

Birth: 1604 in Whitbeck, Schelswig-Holstein, Denmark

Death: 1684 in Albany, Albany, New york

Father: Thomas Van Whitbeck b: in Whitbeck, Schelswig-Holstein, Denmark

Marriage 1 Geertury Andries Luycazen Dochter b: in North Amsterdam, New York

Married: 1648-06-10 in New Amsterdam, Albany, New York

Children

Catherine Janse Whitbeck b: 0000-05-04 in Kinderhook, Columbia, New york

Andries Janse Whitbeck b: 1648-03-00 in Albany, Albany, New york

Johannes Janse Whitbeck b: 1651-04-00 in Albany, Albany, New york

Hendrick Janse Whitbeck b: 1653-07-02 in Albany, Albany, New york

Lucas Janse Whitbeck b: 1658 in Albany, Albany, New york

Jonathan Janse Whitbeck b: 1658 in Albany, Albany, New york

Thomas Janse Whitbeck b: 1660 in Albany, Albany, New York

view all 13

Jan Thomase Thomas Witbeck's Timeline

1616
1616
Whitbeck, , Schleswig-Holstein, Preussen
1648
June 10, 1648
Age 32
New York, New York, New York
1651
April 1651
Age 35
Beverwyck, Albany, New York, USA
1652
1652
- 1678
Age 36
Biggest Real Estate Dealer for settlers in Beverwyck (Albany)
1653
July 2, 1653
Age 37
Albany, Albany, New York, USA
1654
1654
Age 38
Bought island of Apjas and land opposite on east side of Hudson river from Indians
1655
1655
Age 39
Albany, Albany County, New York?
1660
1660
Age 44
Kinderhook, Columbia, New York, USA
1660
Age 44
Albany, Albany, New York, USA
1663
March 1663
Age 47
Beverwijk, Noord-Holland, Nederland