Jan Cornelis Cornelis Uys, (i) (1640 - c.1676) MP

‹ Back to Uys surname

Is your surname Uys?

Research the Uys family

Jan Cornelis Cornelis Uys, (i)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Jean de Louis?"
Birthplace: Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands
Death: Died in Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear, England, United Kingdom
Managed by: June Frances Kotzee
Last Updated:

About Jan Cornelis Cornelis Uys, (i)

JR Uys; Uys Familie Register. Die ouers van die stamvader in Suid Afrika was Johannes (Jan, Jean) x Daniela Rijken (ook aangeteken Rijke, Rijkers) van Holland. Daniela was reeds 4.7.1677 in die Kaap toe sy en Hendrik de Lange 'n dogtertjie hier doop; later nog 4 dogters en en 2 seuns. Hul was blykbaar reeds in Holland getroud. In 1690 trou sy weer die derde keer met Dirk Jacobus Mol van Amsterdam. Hulle het 'n seun gehad voordat sy in 1706 of kort daarna oorlede is. (vlg. Ds. HC Hopkins in Familia XVI 1979). Haar eerste man, Johannes Uijs, moes dus reeds voor 1677 oorlede wees in Holland.

Extract from " http://www.neiluys.com/index.php/uys-history/ " Jan Cornelisz. de NIJS : born ca. 1640, died Newcastle (“Nieucasteel”) on the north-eastern coast of England between 3 July 1671 & 2 Aug. 1676. He was a ship’s carpenter; it was probably his trade which took him across the North Sea to Newcastle where he died He may well have been employed on a warship since England and the United Provinces were at war until February 1674. The address of his widow in 1676 in the maritime quarter of Amsterdam also clearly points to this family’s involvement in the maritime sphere. The family was not particularly well-off and after Jan’s death his widow declared to the Amsterdam Orphan Chamber that he had left one child but no financial means behind and that the child had no paternal inheritance. He married (neither Amsterdam nor Leiden?) before 3 July 1671, Daentje RIJCKEN alias Dina RIJCKERS alias Danieltje RIJCKAERT, of Amsterdam (according to marriage licence, baptismal record not found), died at the Cape of Good Hope ca. 1706. In 1676 she was living, as widow of Jan Cornelisse, on the Kattenburg in the maritime quarter of Amsterdam. She married secondly Amsterdam (marriage licence 15 Aug.) 1676, Jan Hendricksz. (DE LANGE), of Amsterdam, born 1643/4, then living on the Singel in Amsterdam, and established herself with him at the Cape of Good Hope before 4 July 1677. She married thirdly Cape of Good Hope 25 June 1690, Dirk Jacobsz. MOL, (of Gorinchem? and later) of Leiden and Amsterdam, sergeant in the service of the Dutch East Indies Company ( V.O.C.), with whom she visited Leiden, Holland, in the course of 1698, where her first son and his wife (very probably the niece of Dirk Jacobsz. MOL) then lived and where she and her third husband acted as godparents at the baptism of her grandchild, Dirk.

view all

Jan Cornelis Cornelis Uys, (i)'s Timeline

1640
1640
Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands
1671
July 3, 1671
Age 31
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
July 3, 1671
Age 31
1676
July 3, 1676
Age 36
Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear, England, United Kingdom