Jean Alexander (c.1606 - c.1670) MP

‹ Back to Alexander surname

Is your surname Alexander?

Research the Alexander family

Lady Jean Alexander's Geni Profile

Records for Jean Alexander

3,043,066 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Jean Montgomery", "Jean Munro"
Birthplace: Menstrie, Sterling, Scotland
Death: Died in Ireland
Managed by: Bjørn P. Brox
Last Updated:

About Jean Alexander

9. Jean, married, 3 August 1623, in Kensington Church, to Hugh, afterwards second Viscount Montgomery of the Ards, Ireland. 12 He died atNewtown, Ireland, 15 November 1642, and she married, secondly, as his second wife, Major-General Robert Munro, second son of George Munro of Obsdale, and grandson of Robert Munro, fifteenth of Fowlis. He had a distinguished military career, and is supposed, together with Sir James Turner, to have afforded Scott a model for Dugald Dalgetty in the Legend of Montrose. His wife died in 1670, 13 but he survived for ten years or more, as he is mentioned as alive in 1680 in the will of Major William Buchanan of the Botown, Ireland. 14 He had no issue by his second wife.

Children

  1. Hugh 1st Earl Mt Alexander Montgomery (1623 – 1663)
  2. James Montgomery (1627 – 1689)
  3. Elizabeth Montgomery (1634 – 1677
  4. Henry DY Montgomery (1636 – 1638)
  5. James Montgomery (1639 – 1689)
  6. John Montgomery (1640 – 1689)
  7. Joseph Montgomery (1645 – )
  8. Samuel MONTGOMERY (1657 – 1703)

Sources

  1. Chapter on Alexander Family from The Scots Peerage Founded on Wood's ed. of Sir Robert Douglas's Peerage of Scotland, 1911 p165-185. ALEXANDER, EARL OF STIRLING page 165

--------------------

MERGE CAUTION - from CLE - note: This Is the Correct Parentage and Marriage placement for this woman- Lady Jean Alexander, based on the source placed in her profile: parents: Sir William Alexander Lady Janet Erskine, Countess of Stirling, of Balgownie

No birth date has surfaced as of 12/18/2013, but we know she was the eldest daughter of Sir William and Lady Janet

view all

Lady Jean Alexander's Timeline

1606
1606
Menstrie, Sterling, Scotland
1620
August 3, 1620
Age 14
London, England, United Kingdom
1623
1623
Age 17
1630
1630
Age 24
Co Donegal, Ireland
1640
1640
Age 34
Aghadowey, Londonberry, Ireland
1644
1644
Age 38
1657
1657
Age 51
Ulster, Donegal Co, Ireland
1670
1670
Age 64
Ireland
1670
Age 64
Newtownards, Down, Ireland