Jane Ann Baker

Is your surname Baker?

Research the Baker family

Jane Ann Baker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane Ann Baker

Also Known As: "Jennie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mineville-Witherbee, Essex, New York, United States
Death: Died in Schroon Lake, Essex, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Union Cemetery, North Creek, Warren Co., New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Baker and Eunice Baker
Wife of Robert Thomas Bibby
Mother of Wesley Bibbey and Robert George Bibbey
Sister of Julia Baker

Managed by: <private>
Last Updated:

About Jane Ann Baker

Jane Ann "Jennie" Baker, dau. of Thomas & Eunice Baker, was born Jan. 5, 1855 in Mineville, Essex Co., New York. She married with ROBERT THOMAS BIBBY, son of Thomas Lyndop Bibbey and Mary J. ---. He was born Apr. 14, 1854 in Minerva, Essex Co., New York. He died Mar. 6, 1923 at North River, Warren Co., New York; she died Aug. 7, 1937 at Schroon Lake, Essex Co., New York. Both buried at Union Cemetery, North Creek, Warren Co., New York.

Children were Wesley (1878-1880), and Robert George (1881-1890).

OBIT: The Warrensburg News, Thursday, Aug. 12, 1937: Mrs. Jennie B. Bibby. Mrs. Jennie Baker Bibby, eighty-two, widow of the laste Robert T. Bibby of North Creek, died early Sarurday at the home of her daughter, Mrs. Harry Surprenant, in Schroon Lake. She was the daughter of the late Thomas and Eunice Baker, formerly of the North Woods Club, in Minerva. She was a member of the Methodist Episcopal Church in North Creek. Besides the daughter mentioned, Mrs. Bibby is survived by one one, Walter B. Bibby of Olstedville; one grandson, Robert C. Bibby, and a great granddaughter, Roberta D. Bibby of Schroon Lake, and a daughter-in-law Mrs. Benjamin B. Bibby, formerly of Warrensburg.

Funeral services were conducted Monday, at the Methodist Episcopal chuch in North Creek, the Rev. Harold T. Sharpe, pastor, officiating. Burial in the Union Cemetery, in North Creek.

  • Find a grave
view all

Jane Ann Baker's Timeline

1855
January 5, 1855
Mineville-Witherbee, Essex, New York, United States
1878
1878
Age 22
Minerva, Essex Co., New York, United States
1881
October 1881
Age 26
Minerva, Essex, New York, United States
1937
August 7, 1937
Age 82
Schroon Lake, Essex, New York, United States
????
????
North Creek, Warren Co., New York, United States